Canada Crown Colombia in crucial Championship clash

Canada Crown Colombia in crucial Championship clash

Malhouse – France, June 11, 2013: A crucial match in today’s final qualifying rounds of the WSF Men’s World Team Squash Championship in France – the outcome of which would either have put one nation into the world top 16 for the first time ever or another out of the elite group for the first time in 21 appearances – saw Canada edge past Colombia 2/1 to maintain top 16 status since 1971.

31 nations are competing in the 24th edition of the biennial event which is being held in France for the first time. Action is taking place at two venues in Mulhouse – the Espace Squash 3000 Centre and the Palais Des Sports where, for the first time, play is taking place simultaneously on three ASB all-glass showcourts spectacularly lined up side-by-side.

The glass-court clash for second place in Pool B, behind former champions England, got underway when squad number three Andrew Schnell put 15th seed Canada ahead with an 11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4 victory over Andres Vargas.

Colombia’s new world No19 Miguel Angel Rodriguez – now the second highest-ranked South American of all-time – took on Shawn Delierre (both pictured in action below) and beat the experienced Canadian in straight games to level the tie.

The decider saw 28-year-old Dane Sharp, the world No82 from Toronto, take on Bernardo Samper, a 31-year-old New York-based Colombian who played his last international match over three years ago and is making his first world championship appearance.

The former world No57 had game balls in the first game, but it was Sharp who ultimately prevailed 13-11, 11-3, 11-6 after 44 minutes to give Canada the tie win.

“Big match? ‘Big’ is not the word!” said Canadian team coach Yvon Provencal. “That was a huge one for us and Dane did a great job to beat Bernardo. Andrew played really well to put us ahead – but we always knew that Miguel would be a tough opponent for Shawn, and the Colombian played amazingly.

“Perhaps Miguel wanted to impress his coach David (Palmer) who was watching from the side,” joked Provencal.

“But Dane played really well – he really wanted it!”

Now settled in New York where he works in the textile industry and is the proud father of recently-born child, Samper was disappointed with the outcome: “I was just one step behind him for most of the game – he was just more accurate today.

“There was so much riding on the match – and I’m really disappointed that I didn’t take the first game from 10-8 up. I made a few silly mistakes. It was a crucial game and one up would have given me a big advantage.

“I wasn’t far off in the next game but in the third I think I pulled something in my leg and that probably got into my head.”

Another significant tie took place at the end of the day when Pakistan, the six-time champions who crashed out of the top 16 for the first time last time, restored their position in the elite group after seeing off Netherlands 2/1.

After the first two matches were shared, squad number two Farhan Zaman clinched victory for Pakistan when he beat Sebastiaan Weenink 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8.

“We were expecting to finish second in the pool – all my players are playing well,” said Pakistan coach Jamshed Gul. “But my players are not being able to play as many matches as others on the Tour – so this event gives them a good chance to compete at a high level, which is why we are here.

“They have the ability, but they’re not getting the matches.

“Dropping out of the top 16 last year was bad for us – which is why we wanted to come back and improve our position this year to show the people back home that squash is still a major sport for us.”

A crunch tie took place at the Espace Centre where USA recovered from dropping the first match to beat Ireland 2/1.

London-based veteran Steve Richardson, 40, put underdogs Ireland ahead after a 66-minute, five-game, win over US-newcomer Dylan Murray, aged 18.

But wins by US champion Christopher Gordon over Irish champion Arthur Gaskin, and by former pro Gilly Lane over 43-year-old Derek Ryan gave 11th seeds USA the win.

“In only his second match in these championships, Dylan was very impressive,” said Paul Assaiante, the US team coach. “But Richardson just showed his experience.

“It was a wonderful lesson for Dylan – who said to me later ‘How was it I couldn’t wear out a 40-year-old?’!”

“The pace in the Gordon/Gaskin match was frenetic and Chris maintained that pace throughout. He really has gone up another level in recent months,” explained Assaiante.

“And Gilly was just brilliant – it was a beautiful match between two players who have come out of retirement.

“I’m very happy overall and very pleased for the team – they showed a lot of strength and courage. But what makes this trip so special is having Dylan with us for the first time – he makes the group feel much younger.”

A 3/0 win over Kuwait puts Scotland back into the top 16 – with impressive victories by Douglas Kempsell and Greg Lobban, plus a straight games win by Alan Clyne over Abdullah Al Muzayen in the battle between the number ones.

“Clyne and Abdullah are probably each other’s worst enemies as their styles are so contrasting – Clynie’s got such speed and the Kuwaiti has such great racket skills,” said Scottish coach Roger Flynn. “But, as they say, speed kills!

“England had better watch out tomorrow. We had a terrific match with England in the recent Europeans. Clynie made Nick (Matthew) work very hard – and he’ll be keen to do the same again.”

Last sixteen round draw:

[1] EGYPT v [15] CANADA

[8] INDIA v [10] HONG KONG CHINA

[4] AUSTRALIA v [14] PAKISTAN

[6] GERMANY v [12] NEW ZEALAND

[5] MALAYSIA v [11] USA

[3] FRANCE v [13] MEXICO

[7] SOUTH AFRICA v [9] FINLAND

[2] ENGLAND v [16] SCOTLAND

RESULTS: WSF Men’s World Team Championship, Mulhouse, France

3rd & final qualifying round – Pool A (all ties played in team order 3, 1, 2):

[1] EGYPT bt [29/31] KENYA 3/0

Tarek Momen bt Joseph Ndungu 11-2, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)

Karim Darwish bt Kenneth Mwangi 11-5, 11-5, 13-11 (29m)

Omar Mosaad bt Hartaj Bains 11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (22m)

[16] SCOTLAND bt [17/20] KUWAIT 3/0

Douglas Kempsell bt Yousif Nizar Saleh 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (54m)

Alan Clyne bt Abdullah Al Muzayen 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (31m)

Greg Lobban bt Ammar Altamimi 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 14-12 (50m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Scotland, 3 Kuwait, 4 Kenya

Pool B:

[2] ENGLAND bt [29/31] NAMIBIA 3/0

Adrian Grant bt Andrew Forrest 11-1, 11-0, 11-4

Nick Matthew bt Marco Becker 11-3, 11-3, 11-1

Daryl Selby bt Norbert Dorgeloh 11-1, 11-5, 11-1

[15] CANADA bt [17/20] COLOMBIA 2/1

Andrew Schnell bt Andres Vargas 11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4 (40m)

Shawn Delierre lost to Miguel Angel Rodriguez 6-11, 8-11, 6-11 (44m)

Dane Sharp bt Bernardo Samper 13-11, 11-3, 11-6 (44m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Canada, 3 Colombia, 4 Namibia

Pool C:

[3] FRANCE bt [29/31] RUSSIA 3/0

Gregoire Marche bt Sergei Beljaev 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (19m)

Thierry Lincou bt Valery Litvinko 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (32m)

Mathieu Castagnet bt Aleksander Shilov 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)

[14] PAKISTAN bt [17/20] NETHERLANDS 2/1

Farhan Mehboob bt Bart Ravelli 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)

Nasir Iqbal lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 4-11, 5-11, 5-11 (38m)

Farhan Zaman bt Sebastiaan Weenink 11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8 (45m)

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Pakistan, 3 Netherlands, 4 Russia

Pool D:

[13] MEXICO bt [17/20] SWITZERLAND 2/1

Eric Galvez bt Jonas Daehler 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (44m)

Arturo Salazar lost to Nicolas Mueller 4-11, 8-11, 7-11 (23m)

Cesar Salazar bt Reiko Peter 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (45m)

Final positions: 1 Australia, 2 Mexico, 3 Switzerland

Pool E:

[5] MALAYSIA bt [25/28] POLAND 3/0

Sanjay Singh bt Lukasz Stachowski 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (20m)

Ong Beng Hee bt Wojtek Nowisz 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (25m)

Muhd Asyraf Azan bt Przemyslaw Atras 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (18m)

[12] NEW ZEALAND bt [21/24] BOTSWANA 2/1

Paul Coll bt Koketso Ntshebe 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)

Campbell Grayson lost to Alister Walker 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 7-11

Martin Knight bt Lekgotla Mosope 11-2, 11-1, 11-4

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 New Zealand, 3 Botswana, 4 Poland

Pool F:

[11] USA bt [21/24] IRELAND 2/1

Dylan Murray lost to Steve Richardson 13-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11 (66m)

Christopher Gordon bt Arthur Gaskin 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)

Gilly Lane bt Derek Ryan 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (36m)

[6] GERMANY bt [25/28] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0

Andre Haschker bt Daniel Mekbib 11-2, 13-11, 11-5 (31m)

Simon Rosner bt Ondrej Ertl 11-2, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)

Raphael Kandra bt Ondrej Uherka 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 USA, 3 Ireland, 4 Czech Republic

Pool G:

[7] SOUTH AFRICA bt [25/28] JAPAN 3/0

Rodney Durbach bt Tomotaka Endo 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (25m)

Shaun le Roux bt Yuta Fukui 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (37m)

Clinton Leeuw bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)

[10] HONG KONG CHINA bt [21/24] AUSTRIA 3/0

Yip Tsz Fung bt Marcus Greslehner 11-5, 9-11, 11-2, 12-10 (37m)

Max Lee bt Aqeel Rehman 13-11, 11-4, 11-3 (32m)

Leo Au bt Andreas Freudensprung 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)

Final positions: 1 South Africa, 2 Hong Kong China, 3 Japan, 4 Austria

Pool H:

[9] FINLAND bt [21/24] ARGENTINA 2/1

Matias Tuomi lost to Leandro Romiglio 7-11, 8-11, 7-11 (37m)

Olli Tuominen bt Hernan D’Arcangelo 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (28m)

Henrik Mustonen bt Robertino Pezzota 11-7, 3-11, 11-9, 14-12

[8] INDIA bt [25/28] VENEZUELA 3/0

Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Miguel Vallennilla 11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (16m)

Harinder Pal Sandhu bt Gabriel Teran 11-3, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)

Ramit Tandon bt Miguel Mendez 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)

Final positions: 1 India, 2 Finland, 3 Argentina, 4 Venezuela

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *