15th FINA World Championships Barcelona 2013

Lausanne, July 03, 2013: In 16 days, Barcelona (ESP) will host the 15th FINA World Championships, where no less than 2,000 of the best athletes from every continent (representing more than 170 nations) will compete at the highest level in FINA’s six disciplines – Swimming, Diving, Water polo, Synchronised swimming, Open water and High diving – to be crowned World Champion.

The diversity of the events combined with the skill of the athletes makes it an awe-inspiring spectacle of strength, acrobatics, speed, teamwork, artistry and stamina which cannot be found in any other Championships.

For this edition and the subsequent ones, the prize money to be awarded for all FINA disciplines has been increased to US$3,100,500 (+US$25,000 for each World Record in Swimming) and its distribution goes up to sixth place in all disciplines except High diving (to last place).

Representatives of the media will be in numbers to cover the Championships: 450+ journalists, 250+ photographers and 70+ broadcasters. The FINA World Championships will be broadcast in more than 200 territories and streaming of daily highlights will be available On-Demand on FINA tv in almost 100 territories.

SWIMMING: Dates: July 28-August 4, 2013

Events: Freestyle (50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m), Backstroke (50m, 100m, 200m), Breaststroke (50m, 100m, 200m), Butterfly (50m, 100m, 200m), Individual Medley (200m, 400m), Relay (4x100m, 4x200m, 4x100m medley relay)

Venue: Palau Sant Jordi, 12,000 spectators

Number of athletes: 1,000+

Reigning World/Olympic champions: Men – Cesar Cielo Filho (BRA), Yang Sun (CHN), Camille Lacourt and Florent Manaudou (FRA), Daniel Gyurta (HUN), Taeh Wan Park (PRK), Cameron van der Burgh and Chad Le Clos (RSA), Oussama Mellouli (TUN), Ryan Lochte (USA). Women – Shiwen Ye (CHN), Lotte Friis (DEN), Camille Muffat (FRA), Federica Pellegrini (ITA), Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), Ruta Meilutyte (LTU), Nathalie Coughlin, Missy Franklin and Rebecca Soni (USA).

On competition programme since: 1973

The best at World Championships: Men – Michael Phelps, USA (24G, 6S, 1B), Ryan Lochte, USA (12G, 3S, 3B), Ian Thorpe, AUS (11G, 1S, 1B), Grant Hackett, AUS (10G, 6S, 2B). Women – Lisbeth Trickett, AUS (8G, 2S, 5B), Jennifer Thompson, USA (7G, 5S, 2B), Leisel Jones, AUS (7G, 3S, 3B), Natalie Coughlin, USA (6G, 6S, 6B).

OPEN WATER SWIMMING: Dates: July 20-27, 2013

Events: 5km, 10km, 25km, Team

Location: Moll de la fusta, port of Barcelona

Number of athletes: 150+

Reigning World/Olympic champions: Men – Thomas Lurz (GER), Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE), Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS), Oussama Mellouli (TUN). Women – Marcela Cunha (BRA), Keri Anne Payne (GBR), Eva Risztov (HUN), Martina Grimaldi (ITA), Swann Oberson (SUI).

On competition programme since: 1991

The best at World Championships: Men – Thomas Lurz, GER (10G, 3S, 3B), Yuri Koudinov, RUS (5G, 2S, 1B), Vladimir Dyatchin, RUS (3G, 3S, 4B). Women – Larissa Ilchenko, RUS (8G, 1S), Edith van Dijk, NED (6G, 5S, 4B), Viola Valli, ITA (5G, 2S, 1B).

DIVING: Dates: July 20-28, 2013

Events: For Men and Women (10) – 1m Springboard, 3m Springboard, 3m Springboard Synchronised, 10m Platform, 10m Platform Synchronised

Venue: Piscina Municipal de Montjuic, 6,000 spectators

Number of athletes: 220+

Athletes to watch: Men – Bo Qiu, Chong He, Kai Qin and Shixin Li (CHN), Tom Daley (GBR), Ivan Garcia and German Sanchez (MEX), Ilya Zakharov and Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS), David Boudia (USA). Women – Brittany Broben (AUS), Jennifer Abel (CAN), Ruolin Chen and Minxia Wu (CHN), Tania Cagnotto (ITA), Pandelela Rinong Pamg (MAS), Paola Espinosa, Alejandra Orozco and Laura Sanchez (MEX).

On competition programme since: 1973

The best at World Championships: Men – Dmitry Sautin, RUS (5G, 1S, 3B), Greg Louganis, USA (5G), Kai Qin, CHN (5G). Women – Jingjing Guo, CHN (10G, 1S), Minxia Wu, CHN (6G, 5S), Yulia Pakhalina, RUS (3G, 3S, 3B).

HIGH DIVING: Dates: July 29-31, 2013

Events: 27m (men), 20m (women)

Location: Moll de la fusta, port of Barcelona

Number of athletes: ~ 20

Athletes to watch: Gary Hunt (GBR), Orlando Duque (COL), Artem Silchenko (RUS) and any athletes among women.

On competition programme since: 2013

WATER POLO: Dates: July 21-August 3, 2013

Events: one Men’s Tournament and one Women’s Tournament (16 teams each)

Venue: Piscines Bernat Picornell, 4,000 spectators

Number of athletes: 350+

Participating teams: Men – Australia, Canada, China, Croatia, Spain, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, New Zealand, Romania, Serbia, South Africa and USA. Women – Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Spain, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, South Africa, Uzbekistan and USA.

Reigning World/Olympic champions: Men – Croatia (2012 Olympic champions), Italy (2011 World champions). Women – USA (2012 Olympic champions), Greece (2011 World champions).

On competition programme since: 1973

The best at World Championships: YUG/SCG/SRB (4 titles), ITA (3T), URS, ESP and HUN (2T).

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING: Dates: July 20-27, 2013

Venue: Palau Sant Jordi, 12,000 spectators

Events: Solo (technical and free), Duet (technical and free), Team (technical and free), Free Combination

Number of athletes: 280+

Participating countries: ARG, ARU, AUS, AUT, BRA, BLR, BUL, CAN, CHN, COL, CRO, CUB, EGY, ESP, FRA, GBR, GRE, HKG, INA, ITA, JPN, KAZ, KOR, MAC, MEX, NZL, PRK, RSA, RUS, SIN, SRB, SUI, THA, UKR, USA, UZB, VEN.

Countries with World titles: Canada, France, Spain, Japan, Russia, USA.

On competition programme since: 1973

The best at World Championships: Natalia Ishchenko, RUS (16G, 2S), Anastasia Davydova, RUS (13G, 1S), Anastasia Ermakova, RUS (8G, 2S).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *