Paralympic Tennis results held at Eton Manor

Paralympic Tennis results held at Eton Manor

MEN’S SINGLES SECOND ROUND 2012 Paralympic Tennis

Stephane Houdet (FRA) [1] d. Mauricio Pomme (BRA) 62 61

Tom Egberink (NED) [14] d. Ben Weekes (AUS) 62 62

Takashi Sanada (JPN) [12] d. Thomas Mossier (AUT) 46 63 63

Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) [5] d. Philippe Bedard (CAN) 60 60

Maikel Scheffers (NED) [3] d. Wasiu Yusuf (NGR) 62 61

Frederic Cattaneo [16] (FRA) d. Evans Maripa (RSA) 61 64

Gordon Reid (GBR) [9] d. Daniel Alves Rodrigues (BRA) 60 60

Stefan Olsson (SWE) [6] d. Ha-Gel Lee (KOR) 61 62

Nicolas Peifer (FRA) [8] d. Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) 61 61

Joachim Gerard (BEL) [11] d. Stephen Welch (USA) 76(4) 62

Adam Kellerman (AUS) d. Satoshi Saida (JPN) [13] 63 62

Ronald Vink (NED) [4] Daniel Caverzaschi Arzola (ESP) 61 60

Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) [7] d. Jon Rydberg (USA) 76(6) 61

Robin Ammerlaan (NED) [10] d. Laszlo Farkas (HUN) 62 61

Dave Phillipson (GBR) d. Martin Legner (AUT) [15] 63 62

Shingo Kunieda (JPN) [2] d. Nyasha Mharakurwa (ZIM) 60 60

QUAD SINGLES FIRST ROUND

David Wagner (USA) [1] d. Lucas Sithole (RSA) 62 75

Boaz Kramer (ISR) d. Guiseppe Polidori (ITA) 63 62

Anders Hard (SWE) d. Andy Lapthorne (GBR) [4] 57 63 63

Nicholas Talyor (USA) d. Shota Kawano (JPN) 61 75

Shraga Weinberg (IRS) d. Marcus Jonsson (SWE) 61 62

Peter Norfolk (GBR) [3] d. Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 60 60

Bryan Barten (USA) d. Marco Innocenti (ITA) 63 64

Noam Gershony (ISR) [2] d. Jamie Burdekin (GBR) 36 63 63

MEN’S DOUBLES FIRST ROUND

Stephane Houdet / Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) [1] bye

Alexander Jewitt / David Phillipson (GBR) d. Yann Avanthey / Daniel Pellegrina (SUI) 63 62

Adam Kellerman / Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Albin Batycki / Kamil Fabisiak (POL) 62 61

Shingo Kunieda / Satoshi Saida (JPN) [5] d. Gustavo Fernandez / Augustin Ledesma (ARG) 63 61

Tom Egberink / Maikel Scheffers (NED) [3] bye

Ha-Gel Lee / Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) d. Daniel Alves Rodrigues / Rafael Medeiros Gomes (BRA) 64 76(3)

Daniel Caverzaschi Arzola / Francesc Tur Blanch (ESP) d. Alex Adewale / Wasiu Yusuf (NGR) 61 46 64

Stefan Olsson / Peter Vikstrom (SWE) [6] d. Steve Baldwin / Noah Yablong (USA) 60 61

Marc McCarroll / Gordon Reid (GBR) [7] d. Philippe Bedard / Joel Dembe (CAN) 63 61

Mike Denayer / Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Evans Maripa / Sydwell Mathonsi (RSA) 62 63

Martin Legner / Thomas Mossier (AUT) d. Robinson Mendez / Diego Perez (CHI) 63 75

Frederic Cattaneo / Nicolas Peifer (FRA) [4] bye

Takuya Miki / Takashi Sanada (JPN) [8] d. Gamini Dissanayaka Mudiyanselage / Upali Rajakaruna Mudiyanselage (SRI) 60 61

Suthi Khlongrua / Suwitchai Merngprom (THA) d. Piotr Jaroszewski / Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) 76(5) 26 62

Mauricio Pomme / Carlos Santos (BRA) d. Jon Rydberg / Stephen Welch (USA) 16 63 76(2)

Robin Ammerlaan / Ronald Vink (NED) [2] bye

QUAD DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

Andy Lapthorne / Peter Norfolk (GBR) [1] bye

Shota Kawano / Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) d. Marco Innocenti / Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) 63 76(3)

Noam Gershony / Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Anders Hard / Marcus Jonsson (SWE) 61 64

Nicholas Taylor / Wagner David (USA) [2] bye. —- ITF/Photo: Steve Wake / Professional Sport

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *