Squads and fixtures announced for WCL

Squads and fixtures announced for WCL

Dubai, 28 August 2012: The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the eight squads that will travel to Samoa for the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League (WCL) Division 8 from 15 – 22 September 2012.

The teams: Belgium, Bhutan, Ghana, Japan, Norway, Samoa, Suriname and Vanuatu will play in Apia, the capital of Samoa. The sides will compete for the opportunity to finish in the top two of the event and ultimately gain promotion to the Pepsi ICC WCL Division 7 which will be played in 2013.

Pepsi ICC WCL Division 8 will be played on four grounds, Garden Ovals 1, 2, 3 and 4 and the teams are split into two groups of four. Group A includes Ghana, Samoa, Norway and Vanuatu while Group B is Suriname, Japan, Bhutan and Belgium.

Squads

Belgium: Andre Wagener (captain), Jamie Farmiloe, Amir Iqbal, Faisal Khaliq, Mahesh Kristamoothry, Shaival Mehta, Shahid Muhammad, Sherez Sheikh Muhammad, Simon Newport, Ali Raza, Abdul Rehman, Waqas Shafiq, Nirvam Shah, Eddie Wright.

Bhutan: Jigme Singye (captain), Manoj Adhikari, Dampo Dorji, Tshering Dorji, Nima Gurung, Sanjeevan Raj Gurung, Bikash Sharma Luitel, Suprit Pradhan, Dilip Kumar Subba, Kumar Subba, Sonam Tobgay, Barun Wakhley, Phuntsho Wangdi, Lobzang Yonten

Ghana: Peter Ananya (captain), Isaac Kofi Aboagye, Moses Anafie, Kind-David Ankrah, Lawrence Ateak, Vincent Ateak, Samson Awiah, Kofi Bagabina, Francis Bakiweyem, Mark Bawa, Matthew Bawa, Obed Harvey, Julius Horlali Mensah, James Vifah

Japan: Tatsuro Chino (captain), Takuro Hagihara, Masaomi Kobayashi, Daniel Mee, Naoki Miyaji, Naotsune Miyaji, Hanif Khan Muhammad, Satoshi Nakano, Kazuyuki Ogawa, Tomoki Ota, Alexander Patmore, Jarrad Shearer, Makoto Taniyama, Fumihiko Uegaki

Norway: Muhammad Shahbaz Butt (captain), Waheed Aamir, Shahid Ahmad, Syed Waqas Ahmed, Tafseer Ali, Safir Hayat, Shahid Mahmood, Choudhry Usman Haider Sahi, Ali Sufyan Saleem, Babar Shahzad, Zeeshan Shahbaz Siddiqui, Wasim Tahir, Ehtsham Ul Haq, Muhammad Waseem Gill

Samoa: Benjamin Faafetai Mailata (captain), Tiafala Alatasi, Daniel Burgess, Geoff Clarke, Sean Cotter, Lautala Fuimaono, Taitoe Kaisala, Winston Mariner, Faasao Mulivai, Pritchard Pritchard, Murphy Sua, Sipiliano Tua, Naamanu Vaasili, Ian West

Suriname: Shazam Ramjohn (captain), Arun Kamesh Arun, Carlton Randolph Baker, Mohindra Boodram, Yuvraj Paul Dayal, Charles Rowel Douglas, Troy Anthony Dudnath, Troy Anthony Haley, Kemraj Hardat, Raief Hasrat, Radjeev Kishen Jagroep, Terbhawan Ranjit, Vishwar Shaw, Vishaul Angad Singh

Vanuatu: Andrew Mansale (captain), Michael James Avok, Jelany W. Chilia, Jonathon Dunn, Samson Worford Kalworai, Trevor Langa, Patrick Matautaava, Lenica Sawia Natapei, Nalin Nipiko, Simpson Hopeman Obed, Jaxies Samuel, Damian Smith, Kenny Tari, Niko Unavalu

Fixtures

Group A: Ghana, Samoa, Norway, Vanuatu

Group B: Suriname, Japan, Bhutan, Belgium

14 September – Practice

15 September – Bhutan v Belgium (Garden Oval 1), Suriname v Japan (Garden Oval 2), Ghana v Samoa (Garden Oval 3), Norway v Vanuatu (Garden Oval 4)

16 September – No Play

17 September – Ghana v Vanuatu (Garden Oval 1), Samoa v Norway (Garden Oval 2), Japan v Bhutan (Garden Oval 3), Suriname v Belgium (Garden Oval 4)

18 September – Rest/Reserve Day

19 September – Suriname v Bhutan (Garden Oval 1), Japan v Belgium (Garden Oval 2), Samoa v Vanuatu (Garden Oval 3), Ghana v Norway (Garden Oval 4)

20 September – A1st v B2nd (Garden Oval 1), B1st v A2nd (Garden Oval 2), A3rd v B4th (Garden Oval 3), B3rd v A4th (Garden Oval 4)

21 September – Rest/Reserve Day

22 September – Final (Winner A1st v B2nd v Winner B1st v A2nd – Garden Oval 1), 3rd v 4th Play-off (Loser A1st v B2nd v Loser B1st v A2nd – Garden Oval 2), 5th v 6th Play-off (Winner A3rd v B4th v Winner A4th v B3rd – Garden Oval 3), 7th v 8th Play-off (Loser A3rd v B4th v Loser A4th v B3rd – Garden Oval 4)

All matches are scheduled to start at 0930 local time

Notes:

If you any one interested in receiving information on the Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 8 or attending the event as an accredited member of the media, please contact Adam Cassidy on adam.cassidy@cricket.com.au —- ICC

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *