ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2012 schedule announced

Dubai, ICC Media Release Dec 21, 2011: The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the schedule for the ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2012 which will take place in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) from 13 to 24 March, 2012. Sixteen sides from across the globe will feature in the 12-day tournament which will be played at five venues – Dubai International Cricket Stadium and ICC Global Cricket Academy grounds No.1 and No.2 in Dubai, Abu Dhabi’s Sheikh Zayed Stadium and the historic Sharjah Cricket Stadium.

The 16 teams have been divided into two groups with Afghanistan, Netherlands, Canada, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Hong Kong, Bermuda, Denmark and Nepal forming Group A and Ireland, Kenya, Scotland, Namibia, Uganda, Oman, Italy and the USA comprising Group B. The tournament winner will join Australia and the West Indies in group B of the ICC World Twenty20 2012 in September 2012 while the losing finalist will complete Group A which also includes defending champion England and 2007 winner India.

ICC’s Global Development Manager, Tim Anderson, said: “This is one of the most important and prestigious events on the Pepsi ICC Development Programme’s calendar in which 16 leading Associate and Affiliate Members will vie for the two available places in the ICC World Twenty20 2012 Sri Lanka. “This final qualifier is the last step of a pathway that comprised 13 ICC regional tournaments during 2010 and 2011 and saw the involvement of over 90 ICC Associate and Affiliate members. The 72-match format has been designed to give the best sides every chance of making the final.”

This will be the third ICC World Twenty20 qualifier. When it was last staged, also in the UAE in 2010, Afghanistan and Ireland claimed the qualifying spots.

Tournament format:

According to the tournament format, the sides that top the two groups will feature in the 1st Qualifying Final at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium on Thursday 22 March at 1400 (local time) with the winner sealing a place in the ICC World Twenty20 Sri Lanka 2012 to be staged from 18 September to 7 October. Meanwhile, the sides that finish second and third in the two groups will play cross-over matches. The two winners of those matches will progress to the Preliminary Final to be played on 23 March at 1000 at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium. The 2nd Qualifying Final – for the second spot in the ICC World Twenty20 2012 – will take place on the morning of 24 March at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium between the loser of the 1st Qualifying Final and the winner of the Preliminary Final.

The winners of the two Qualifying Finals will play in the tournament final on the evening of 24 March at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium.

Background of ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier:

The ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier has grown in stature since it was first held in Belfast, Ireland, in August 2008. That event comprised the then six top Associate Members – Bermuda, Canada, Ireland, Kenya, Netherlands and Scotland. Ireland and Netherlands shared the trophy when the final was washed-out without a ball being bowled. The two sides, along with Scotland which replaced Zimbabwe, qualified for the ICC World Twenty20 2009 which was staged at Lord’s, The Oval and Trent Bridge in England. Pakistan won the tournament.

The UAE hosted the second edition in February 2010 which was contested by the top six Associate and Affiliate sides– Afghanistan, Canada, Ireland, Kenya, Netherlands and Scotland – as well as hosts UAE and United States of America (USA) who were specially invited by the ICC.

After 17 matches over six days at two venues in Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Afghanistan and Ireland reached the final and qualified for the ICC World Twenty20 2010 which was staged in the West Indies and won by England. Afghanistan won the qualifying tournament when it defeated Ireland by eight wickets.

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2012 – Tournament Schedule

Groups:
Group A – Afghanistan, Netherlands, Canada, PNG, Hong Kong, Bermuda, Denmark, Nepal
Group B – Ireland, Kenya, Scotland, Namibia, Uganda, Oman, Italy, USA
Tournament schedule:
13 Mar – Afghanistan v PNG (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
13 Mar – Oman v Italy (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
13 Mar – Ireland v Namibia (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
13 Mar – Uganda v USA (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
13 Mar – Netherlands v Canada (1400-1700), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
13 Mar – Kenya v Scotland (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
13 Mar – Hong Kong v Nepal (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
13 Mar – Bermuda v Denmark (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
14 Mar – Ireland v Kenya (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
14 Mar – Canada v PNG (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
14 Mar – Hong Kong v Bermuda (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
14 Mar – Italy v USA (1000-1300), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
14 Mar – Afghanistan v Netherlands (1400-1700), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
14 Mar – Denmark v Nepal (1400-1700), Global Cricket Stadium No.1, Dubai Sports City
14 Mar – Uganda v Oman (1400-1700), Global cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
14 Mar – Scotland v Namibia (1400-1700), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
15 Mar – Canada v Hong Kong (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
15 Mar – Namibia v USA (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
15 Mar – Ireland v Italy (1000-1300), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
15 Mar – Afghanistan v Denmark (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
15 Mar – Scotland v Uganda (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
15 Mar – Kenya v Oman (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
15 Mar – Netherlands v Bermuda (1400-1700), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
15 Mar – PNG v Nepal (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
16 Mar – Canada v Bermuda (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
16 Mar – Netherlands v Denmark (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
16 Mar – Namibia v Uganda (1000-1300), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
16 Mar – Scotland v Oman (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
16 Mar – PNG v Hong Kong (1400-1700), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
16 Mar – Ireland v USA (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
16 Mar – Canada v Italy (1400-1700), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
16 Mar – Afghanistan v Nepal (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
17 Mar – Rest day
18 Mar – Oman v USA (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
18 Mar – Hong Kong v Denmark (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
18 Mar – Netherlands v PNG (1000-1300), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
18 Mar – Uganda v Italy (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
18 Mar – Ireland v Scotland (1400-1700), Dubai International cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City
18 Mar – Afghanistan v Canada (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
18 Mar – Bermuda v Nepal (1400-1700), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
18 Mar – Kenya v Namibia (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
19 Mar – Netherlands v Nepal (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
19 Mar – Scotland v Italy (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
19 Mar – Kenya v USA (1000-1300), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
19 Mar – Afghanistan v Hong Kong (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
19 Mar – PNG v Bermuda (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
19 Mar – Ireland v Uganda (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
19 Mar – Canada v Denmark (1400-1700), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
19 Mar – Namibia v Oman (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
20 Mar – Afghanistan v Bermuda (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
20 Mar – Kenya v Uganda (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
20 Mar – Ireland v Oman (1000-1300), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
20 Mar – Netherlands v Hong Kong (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
20 Mar – Namibia v Italy (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City
20 Mar – Scotland v USA (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City
20 Mar – PNG v Denmark (1400-1700), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
20 Mar – Canada v Nepal (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
21 Mar – Rest day
22 Mar – Group A 2nd v Group B 3rd (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 57)
22 Mar – Group A 3rd v Group B 2nd (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 58)
22 Mar – Group A 8th v Group B 8th (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 59)
22 Mar – Group A 6th v Group B 7th (1000-1300), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah (MATCH 60)
22 Mar – Group A 1st v Group B 1st (1400-1700), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 61)
22 Mar – Group A 5th v Group B 4th (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 62)
22 Mar – Group A 4th v Group B 5th (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 63)
22 Mar – Group A 7th v Group B 6th (1400-1700), Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah (MATCH 64)
23 Mar – Winner (Group A 2nd – Group B 3rd) v Winner (Group A 3rd – Group B 2nd) (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket (MATCH 65)
23 Mar – Loser (Group A 5th – Group B 4th) v Loser (Group A 4th – Group B 5th) (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 66)
23 Mar – Loser (Group A 6th – Group B 7th) v Loser (Group A 7th – Group B 6th) (1000-1300), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 67)
23 Mar – Loser (Group A 2nd – Group B 3rd) v Loser (Group A 3rd – Group B 2nd) (1400-1700), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai (MATCH 68)
23 Mar – Winner (Group A 5th – Group B 4th) v Winner (Group A 4th – Group B 5th) (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.1, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 69)
23 Mar – Winner (Group A 6th – Group B 7th) v Winner (Group A 7th – Group B 6th) (1400-1700), Global Cricket Academy No.2, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 70)
24 Mar – Winner Match 65 v Loser Match 61 (1000-1300), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City (MATCH 71)
24 Mar – FINAL (winner Match 61 v winner Match 71) (TBC), Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai Sports City

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *