World Junior Championships Underway

World Junior Championships Underway

Doha – qatar, July 08, 2012: Underway, RESULTS: Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships, Doha, Qatar

Men’s 1st round:

[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bye

Jose Rodriguez (GUA) bt Erfan Jamshidi (IRI) w/o

Jonathan Barnett (NZL) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)

Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Alex Roscoe (ZIM) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)

Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Felix Auer (GER) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)

Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Yousif Ali (KUW) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)

Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt Zachary Millar (NZL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)

[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) bt Kush Kumar (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (27m)

[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) bye

James Cooper (NZL) bt Christian Urruela (GUA) w/o

Todd Redman (NZL) bt Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (38m)

Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) bt Niklas Becher (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)

Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) bt Francisco Obregon (ARG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (35m)

Luke Willemse (RSA) bt Cassiano de Jesus Silva (BRA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)

Lucas Wirths (GER) bt Ruan Olivier (RSA) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (60m)

[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bye

[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) bye

Edward Columbia (USA) bt Matthew Bridle (AUS) w/o

Devin McLaughlin (USA) bt Jesper Skarman (SWE) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)

Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW) bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq (QAT) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)

Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Liam McClintock (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)

Vivek Dinodia (IND) bt Blessing Muhwate (ZIM) 11-1, 11-7, 11-1 (19m)

Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) bt Bjorn Angtoft (SWE) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)

[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)

[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Mateo Vargas (COL) w/o

Manuel Wanner (SUI) bt Eissa Eshkanani (KUW) 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)

Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Sadam Mehawesh (QAT) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (18m)

Peter Dylan Murray (USA) bt Faisal Al-Marri (QAT) 11-6, 11-6, 11-1 (20m)

Josimar Silva (BRA) bt Jordy Camps (BEL) 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)

Thomas Dembinski (USA) bt Remo Handl (SUI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (38m)

Mason Ripka (USA) bt Andre Ergenz (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)

[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) bye

[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bye

Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel (KUW) 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (34m)

Tyler Olson (CAN) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-3, 11-0, 11-5 (26m)

Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)

Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY) bt Abdulla Al-Mass (QAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)

Rui Soares (POR) bt Tyler Lee (CAN) 11-4, 12-14, 11-7, 13-11 (48m)

Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) bt Vincent Hitchins (BEL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)

[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Ben Grindrod (NZL) 11-3, 11-8, 1-11, 11-7 (38m)

[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan (IRQ) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (28m)

Ho Tze Ho (HKG) bt Faisal Assim Khudhair (IRQ) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)

Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Federico Cioffi (ARG) 11-3, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (28m)

Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Aryan Ahmed (SWE) w/o

Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL) bt Abdulrahman Abdelzaher (QAT) w/o

Nicolas Valderrama (COL) bt Athbi Khalid Hamad (KUW) 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (59m)

T J Rarere (AUS) bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman (IRQ) 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)

[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bye

[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bye

Zachary Leman (CAN) bt Rodrigo Arreaga (GUA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)

Nell van der Merwe (RSA) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 13-11, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)

Matthew Sidaway (ENG) bt Edgar Ramirez Bautista (COL) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)

Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) w/o

Robin Gadola (SUI) bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel (IRQ) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (36m)

Joshua Sekhar (CAN) bt Tomotaka Endo (JPN) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (51m)

[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bye

[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) bt Simpiwe Gqibane (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)

Yannick Lindemann (SUI) bt David A Fisher (ZIM) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)

Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG) bt Sohail Shameli (IRI) w/o

Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 11-5, 6-11, 14-12, 11-2 (51m)

Vrishab Kotian (IND) bt Taiki Kaido (JPN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

Faisal Hassan (ZIM) bt Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) w/o

Pedro Veiga (BRA) bt Ahmad Abdulrahman Al-Tawari (KUW) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)

[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bye

World Junior Championships Underway In Doha

All the seeded players in action on the opening day of the Doha WSF World Junior Squash Championships moved comfortably into the second round of the men’s individual event being staged for the first time at the Khalifa International Tennis & Squash Complex in the Qatar capital Doha.

Only two of the 45 matches went the full distance – Colombian Nicolas Valderrama overcoming Kuwaiti Athbi Khalid Hamad 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 in 59 minutes while Germany’s Lucas Wirths needed the full hour to get the better of South African Ruan Olivier 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9.

Egypt’s defending champion Marwan El Shorbagy begins his campaign to emulate older brother Mohamed El Shorbagy by becoming a two times winner of the title when he takes on Jose Rodriguez in the second round.

Both players will be fresh: El Shorbagy junior received a bye in the first round and Guatemala’s Rodriguez a walkover when his first round opponent Erfan Jamshidi, from Iran, withdrew from the championship.

2nd round line-up:

[1] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) v Jose Rodriguez (GUA)

Jonathan Barnett (NZL) v Cameron Seth (CAN)

Richie Fallows (ENG) v Deepak Mishra (IND)

[9/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari (PAK) v Shahjahan Khan (PAK)

[9/16] Thomas Ford (ENG) v James Cooper (NZL)

Todd Redman (NZL) v Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)

Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) v Luke Willemse (RSA)

[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) v Lucas Wirths (GER)

[5/8] Ollie Holland (ENG) v Edward Columbia (USA)

Devin McLaughlin (USA) v Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW)

Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) v Vivek Dinodia (IND)

[9/16] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) v Yeung Ho Wai (HKG)

[9/16] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) v Manuel Wanner (SUI)

Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) v Peter Dylan Murray (USA)

Josimar Silva (BRA) v Thomas Dembinski (USA)

[3/4] Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) v Mason Ripka (USA)

[3/4] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) v Auguste Dussourd (FRA)

Rhys Dowling (AUS) v Tyler Olson (CAN)

Rui Soares (POR) v Ahmed Abdel Khalek (EGY)

[9/16] Damien Volland (FRA) v Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN)

[9/16] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) v Ho Tze Ho (HKG)

Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v Josue Enriquez (GUA)

Nicolas Valderrama (COL) v Andres Felipe de Frutos (COL)

[5/8] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) v T J Rarere (AUS)

[5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) v Zachary Leman (CAN)

Matthew Sidaway (ENG) v Nell van der Merwe (RSA)

Robin Gadola (SUI) v Alexandre Cogno (FRA)

[9/16] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v Joshua Sekhar (CAN)

[9/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah (EGY) v Yannick Lindemann (SUI)

Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) v Gonzalo Gallardo (ARG)

Faisal Hassan (ZIM) v Vrishab Kotian (IND)

[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v Pedro Veiga (BRA). —– WSF

Underway Underway Underway Underway Underway Underway Underway Underway Underway

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *