England Rule in European Junior C’ships

England Rule in European Junior C’ships

Zurich, April 03, 2013: After winning both individual titles in the European Junior U19 Squash Championships in Switzerland, favourites England went on to claim the team title in impressive style at the Tennis & Squash Center Sihltal in the country’s largest city Zurich.

The men’s individual event produced the predicted all-English final between the top two seeds Ollie Holland and Richie Fallows. But it was second seed Holland who became the third English winner in a row – and the second in succession from the same club in Nottingham – when he beat Fallows 11-9, 11-5, 11-7.

There was a similar upset in the women’s final when No2 seed Victoria Temple Murray beat Belgian favourite Nele Gilis 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 to become the fifth successive English winner.

England reached the team final without dropping a match – and Holland, Fallows and Temple Murray maintained the squad’s run against France in the final, beating the second seeds 3/0.

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Squash Championships, Zurich, Switzerland:

Men’s Individual Championship quarter-finals:

[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [5/8] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9

[9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [3/4] Angus Gillams (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4

[5/8] Ashley Davies (ENG) bt [9/16] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7

[2] Ollie Holland (ENG) bt [5/8] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9

Semi-finals:

[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [9/16] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6

[2] Ollie Holland (ENG) bt [5/8] Ashley Davies (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4

Final:

[2] Ollie Holland (ENG) bt [1] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

Women’s Individual Championship quarter-finals:

[1] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [9/16] Lily Taylor (ENG) 5-11, 11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7

[3/4] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) bt [5/8] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-9

[9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt [3/4] Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-8, 11-1, 10-12, 11-5

[2] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt [5/8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5

Semi-finals:

[1] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [3/4] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6

[2] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt [9/16] Marie Stephan (FRA) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4

Final:

[2] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt [1] Nele Gilis (BEL) 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9

Team Championship Final:

[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0

Ollie Holland bt Baptiste Masotti 9-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (41m)

Richie Fallows bt Auguste Dussourd 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (27m)

Victoria Temple Murray bt Marie Stephan 12-10, 11-8 (23m). —- WSF

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *