1ST PSO-CARIENT INTER FIRMS TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT-2012

1ST PSO-CARIENT INTER FIRMS TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT-2012

Karachi-Pakistan Jan 20, 2012: PSO CARIENT INTER FIRMS TABLE TENNIS, Veterans Star Studded Mansha Brothers wins the Men’s Team Events Final against a very determined KMC team. It was a very thrilling and entertaining match and the spectators thoroughly enjoyed it. Asim Hussain and Raheel Quraishi reached the finals of the Men’s Singles Event. Saleem Ahmed/Raheel Quraishi and Furrukh Siddiqui/ Amir Pervaiz reached the finals of the Men’s Doubles Event.

MEN’S TEAM EVENT FINALS

Mansha Brothers Bt KMC (3-1)

Results:

M. Tahir lost Khawar Mehmood 9-11,10-12,11-7,11-5,5-11

Arif Nakhuda bt Raheel Qurashi 5-11,11-6,11-8,11-8

Muhammad Nakhuda bt Saleem Ahmed 11-3,8-11,11-8,8-11,11-4

Arif Nakhuda bt Khawar Mehmood 11-8,11-4,9-11,11-3

MEN’S SINGLES 3RD ROUND RESULTS

M. Sultan (PPL) bt Zia Durrani (SLIC) 11-7,11-5,10-12,8-11,11-5

Jamshed Mujeeb (SLIC) bt Farrukh Siddiqi (PSO) 11-5,8-11,9-11,11-4,11-8

Anwar Qureshi (SBP) bt Ejaz (PPL) 11-5,7-11,11-6,7-11,11-9

A.H. Bhatti (PSO) bt Umair Ahmed (PME) 11-4,11-9,11-5

Salman Iqbal (PSO) bt Raht Kamal (SSGC) 11-7,11-7,11-8

Ameer Pervez (PSO) bt Owais Anwer (CDC) 11-7,12-10,11-7

Shahid Ahmed (Allied Eng) bt Naeem Siddiqi (Pak Suzuki) 11-4,11-4,11-3

Jawad (PSO) bt Ahmed Muhtar (SBP) 11-5,11-7,11-9

Waqar Ahmed bt Sajid Raheem (Hino Pak) 11-6,11-5,11-9

Raheel Qureshi (KMC) bt Salman Zahoor (AKD) 11-3,11-4,11-3

Amir Pervaz (PSO) bt Waqar Ahmed (PME) 11-9,11-3.11-5

MEN’S SINGLES PRE-QUARTER FINALS RESULTS

Asim Hussain (GSK) bt Shahjahan Aslam (PME) 11-4,11-3,11-6

A.H. Bhatti (PSO) bt Anwar Qureshi (SBP) 11-6,11-6,13-11

Raheel Qureshi (KMC) bt Jawad (PSO) 11-5,11-4,11-5

M. Arshad (PSO) bt Israr Alam (SBP) 4-11,11-6,11-2,9-11,12-10

Salman Iqbal (PSO) bt Zubair Qurashi (PSO) 8-11,11-6,15-13,7-11,11-8

M. Sultan (PPL) bt Shahid Ahmed (Allied Eng) 11-6,11-3,11-8

Kamran Mehmood bt Jamshed Mujeeb (SLIC) 8-11,11-7,8-11,11-3,11-9

MEN’S SINGLES QUARTER FINALS RESULTS

A.H. Bhatti (PSO) bt M. Sultan (PPL) 11-5,11-5,14-12

Asim Hussain (GSK) bt Salman Iqbal (PSO) 11-3,11-8,11-13,13-11

Raheel Qureshi (KMC) bt Amir Pervaz (PSO) 11-9,11-7,8-11,11-6

Khawar Mehmood (KMC) bt M. Arshad (PSO) 11-6,11-5,11-6

MEN’S SINGLES SEMI FINALS RESULTS

Asim Hussain (GSK) bt Khawar Mehmood (KMC) 8-11,11-7,11-9,11-4

Raheel Qurashi (KMC) bt A.H. Bahtti (PSO) 11-8,11-8,12-10

MEN’S DOUBLES 1ST ROUND RESULTS

A.H. Bhatti & Arshad (PSO) bt M. Matloob & Imtiaz (CDC) 11-5,11-4,11-8

Amir Pervez & Farrukh (PSO) bt Waqar & Shahjahan (PM) 11-7,11-5,11-6

Manzar & Kamran (Hino Pak) bt Ali Abbas & Ali Rohan (Wi-T)11-5,11-6,11-5

Ejaz & Azhar Ali (PPL) bt Khalid & Israr (SBP) 11-5,12-10,14-16,11-7

Kashif & Imran (CDC) bt Shahzad & Nadeem (Hino Pak)13-15,11-1,11-6,11-2

Momin & Sultan (PPL) bt Shahid & Bilal (Wi-T) 11-1,11-5,11-6

Sufyan & Javed (Allied Eng) bt Qavi Raj & Naem (Pak Suzuki) 11-2,11-5,11-3

Yamin & Azhar (SLIC) bt Awais & Azam (CDC) 11-3,11-9,11-5

Salman Iqbal & Zubair Qurashi (PSO) bt Umair & Raheel (PM) 11-4,11-4,11-5

Zia Durrani Jamshed (SLIC) bt Qasim & U.D. Faiz (PPL) 11-5,11-3,11-8

Shahid & Yousuf (Allied Eng) bt Haris & Khurram (AKD) 11-2,11-8,11-6

Raheel & Saleem (KMC) bt Hamza & Adeel (Wi-T) 11-2,11-5,11-6

MEN’S DOUBLES 2ND ROUND RESULTS

Amir Pervez & Farrukh (PSO) bt Nadeem & Sarwar (CDC) 11-3,11-4,11-6

Zia Durrani Jamshed (SLIC) bt Kashif & Imran (CDC) 11-2,8-11,11-8,11-6

Momin & Sultan (PPL) bt A.H. Bhatti & Arshad (PSO) 11-3,11-4,11-5

Ejaz & Azhar Ali (PPL) bt Kamran & Saif (PPL) 10-12,11-8,8-1111-8,12-10

Shahid & Yousuf (Allied Eng) bt Yamin & Azhar (SLIC) 11-9,11-8,12-10,113-11

Salman Iqbal & Zubair Qurashi (PSO) bt Sufyan & Javed (Allied Eng) 11-9,7-11,11-3,13-11

Saleem & Raheel (KMC) bt Shahzad & Rafiuddin (S.A) 11-5,11-8,11-9

MEN’S DOUBLES QUARTER FINALS RESULTS

Momin & Sultan (PPL) bt Shahid & Yousuf (Allied Eng) 9-11,12-10,17-15,11-9

Amir Pervez & Farrukh (PSO) bt Zia Durrani Jamshed (SLIC)11-9,11-3,11-7

Ejaz & Azhar Ali (PPL) bt Asim & Anwer (SBP) 11-9,11-8,11-6

Saleem & Raheel (KMC) bt Salman Iqbal & Zubir Qurashi 9-11,11-3,7-11,11-6,12-10

MEN’S DOUBLES SEMI FINALS RESULTS

Amir Pervez & Farrukh (PSO) bt Ejaz & Azhar Ali (PPL) 11-9,11-3,11-8

Saleem & Raheel (KMC) bt Momin & Sultan (PPL) 11-7,11-6,11-5

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *