The ITF has announced the draws for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs

The ITF has announced the draws for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs

London, April 20, 2012: play offs, In addition, the following Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Groups II and III in Cairo, Egypt; and Americas Zone Group II in Guadalajara, Mexico.

Live scoring for all ties will be available on the official Fed Cup website www.fedcup.com and www.fedcup.com/es throughout the weekend. In addition to live scoring, the English and Spanish websites will both feature reports, photographs, blogs, audio interviews and podcasts from all the ties.

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 90 nations entered in 2012. The event was established in 1963 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the ITF. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and BoscoSport (Official Clothing Sponsor) are international sponsors, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es and www.twitter.com/fedcup.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

RUSSIA v SERBIA: Venue: Sports Palace “Megasport”, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoors)

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

Maria Kirilenko/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Bojana Jovanovski/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

CZECH REPUBLIC v ITALY: Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

UKRAINE v USA: Venue: Superior Golf & Spa Resort, Kharkiv, UKR (clay – outdoors)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Christina McHale (USA)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Serena Williams (USA)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Serena Williams (USA)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Christina McHale (USA)

Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) v Liezel Huber/Sloane Stephens (USA)

JAPAN v BELGIUM: Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)

Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

Rika Fujiwara/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)

SPAIN v SLOVAK REPUBLIC: Venue: Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) v Dominika Cibulkova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

GERMANY v AUSTRALIA: Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Julia Goerges (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Casey Dellacqua/Sam Stosur (AUS)

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

FRANCE v SLOVENIA: Venue: Palais des Sports, Besancon, FRA (hard – indoors)

Polona Hercog (SLO) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)

Nastja Kolar (SLO) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Polona Hercog (SLO) v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Nastja Kolar (SLO) v Virginie Razzano (FRA)

Polona Hercog/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v Stephanie Foretz-Gacon/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

SWITZERLAND v BELARUS: Venue: Complexe Sportive des Iles, Yverdon-les-Bains, SUI (hard – indoors)

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Belinda Bencic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Olga Govortsova/Darya Kustova (BLR)

SWEDEN v GREAT BRITAIN: Venue: Borashallen, Boras, SWE (hard – indoors)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Anne Keothavong (GBR)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Elena Baltacha (GBR)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Anne Keothavong (GBR)

Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR)

ARGENTINA v CHINA, P.R.: Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Wang Qiang (CHN)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Wang Qiang (CHN)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Liang Chen/Liu Wan-Ting (CHN)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *