ITF has announced the official team nominations

ITF has announced the official team nominations

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinal and zone group ties taking place on 6-8 April. Follow all the action on the official Davis Cup by BNP Paribas websites: www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

SPAIN v AUSTRIA

Venue: Marina d’Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Spain: David Ferrer, Nicolas Almagro, Marcel Granollers, Marc Lopez, Captain: Alex Corretja

Austria: Jurgen Melzer, Andreas Haider-Maurer, Alexander Peya, Oliver Marach, Captain: Clemens Trimmel

FRANCE v USA

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

France: Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Gael Monfils, Michael Llodra, Julien Benneteau, Captain: Guy Forget

USA: Mardy Fish, John Isner, Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan, Captain: Jim Courier

CZECH REPUBLIC v SERBIA

Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

Czech Republic: Tomas Berdych, Radek Stepanek, Lukas Rosol, Frantisek Cermak, Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

Serbia: Janko Tipsarevic, Viktor Troicki, Dusan Lajovic, Nenad Zimonjic, Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

ARGENTINA v CROATIA

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Argentina: Juan Martin del Potro, Juan Monaco, David Nalbandian, Eduardo Schwank, Captain: Martin Jaite

Croatia: Marin Cilic, Ivo Karlovic, Antonio Veic, Lovro Zovko, Captain: Zeljko Krajan

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

URUGUAY v CHILE

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Uruguay: Pablo Cuevas, Marcel Felder, Martin Cuevas, Ariel Behar, Captain: Enrique Perez

Chile:Paul Capdeville, Guillermo Hormazabal, Jorge Aguilar, Nicolas Massu, Captain: Belus Prajoux

BRAZIL v COLOMBIA

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Brazil: Thomaz Bellucci, Joao Souza, Bruno Soares, Marcelo Melo, Captain: Joao Zwetsch

Colombia: Santiago Giraldo, Alejandro Falla, Robert Farah, Juan-Sebastian Cabal, Captain: Marc Gorriz

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN v INDIA

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Uzbekistan: Denis Istomin, Farrukh Dustov, Murad Inoyatov, Sarvar Ikramov, Captain: Petr Lebed

India: Yuki Bhambri, Sanam Singh, Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna, Captain: Shiv Misra

AUSTRALIA v KOREA, REP.

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia: Bernard Tomic, Matthew Ebden, Marinko Matosevic, Chris Guccione, Captain: Pat Rafter

Korea, Rep: Suk-Young Jeong, Jung-Woong Na, Jae-Min Seol, Min Hyeok Cho, Captain: Yong-Il Yoon

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Tapei: Tsung-Hua Yang, Jimmy Wang, Hsin-Han Lee, Cheng-Peng Hsieh, Captain: Chia-Yen Tsai

China, P.R.: Ze Zhang, Di Wu, Ya-Nan Ma, Zhe Li, Captain: Shao-Xuan Zeng

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ISRAEL v PORTUGAL

Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, ISR (hard – outdoor)

Israel: Dudi Sela, Amir Weintraub, Jonathan Erlich, Andy Ram, Captain: Eyal Ran

Portugal: Rui Machado, Frederico Gil, Joao Sousa, Gastao Elias, Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

GREAT BRITAIN v BELGIUM

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Great Britain: James Ward, Dan Evans, Colin Fleming, Ross Hutchins, Captain: Leon Smith

Belgium: Olivier Rochus, Steve Darcis, Ruben Bemelmans, David Goffin, Captain: Johan van Herck

NETHERLANDS v ROMANIA

Venue: Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, NED (hard – indoor)

Netherlands: Robin Haase, Thomas Schoorel, Igor Sijsling, Jean-Julien Rojer, Captain: Jan Siemerink

Romania: Petru Alexandru Luncanu, Andrei Daescu, Darius Florin Bragusi, Florin Mergea, Captain: Ciprian Porumb

SOUTH AFRICA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre, Johannesburg, RSA (hard – outdoor)

South Africa: Izak van der Merwe, Raven Klaasen, Ruan Roelofse, Jean Anderson, Captain: John Laffnie de Jager

Slovenia: Blaz Kavcic, Grega Zemlja, Janez Semrajc, Nik Razborsek, Captain: Blaz Trupej

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

MEXICO v BARBADOS

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

Mexico: Daniel Garza, Miguel Gallardo-Valles, Cesar Ramirez, Santiago Gonzalez, Captain: Jorge Lozano

Barbados: Darian King, Haydn Lewis, Seannon Williams, Anthony Marshall, Captain: Kevin Yarde

VENEZUELA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Venezuela: David Souto, Roman Recarte, Roberto Maytin, Luis Martinez, Captain: William Campos

Dominican Republic: Victor Estrella, Roberto Cid, Henry Estrella, Jesus Nolasco, Captain: Rafael Moreno

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

EL SALVADOR v PARAGUAY

Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador: Marcelo Arevalo, Rafael Arevalo, Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin, Captain: Roberto Salazar

Paraguay: Diego Galeano, Jose Benitez, Juan-Carlos Ramirez, Juan-Enrique Crosa, Captain: Victor Pecci

PUERTO RICO v BOLIVIA

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Puerto Rico: Alex Llompart, Ricardo Gonzalez, Jose Perdomo, Gilberto Alvarez, Captain: Jorge Gonzalez

Bolivia: Federico Zeballos, Hugo Dellien, Mauricio Doria-Medina, Captain: Mauricio Solis

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manilla, PHI (clay – indoor)

Philippines: Treat Huey, Ruben Gonzales Jr., Johnny Arcilla, Francis Casey Alcantara, Captain: Chris Cuarto

Pakistan: Aisam Qureshi, Aqeel Khan, Yasir Khan, Muhammad Abid, Captain: Muhammad Khalid

INDONESIA v THAILAND

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Indonesia: Christopher Rungkat, David Agung Susanto, Aditya Hari Sasongko, Wisnu Adi Nugroho, Captain: Bonit Wiryawan

Thailand: Danai Udomchoke, Kittiphong Wachiramanowong, Sanchai Ratiwatana, Sonchat Ratiwatana, Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

LEBANON v PACIFIC OCEANIA

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Lebanon: Bassam Beidas, Karim Alayli, Patrick Chucri, Jad Karaki, Captain: Hussein Bradreddine,

Pacific Oceania, Cyril Jacobe, Juan Sebastien Langton, Daniel Llarenas, Aymeric Mara, Captain: Cyrille Mainguy

HONG KONG CHINA v SRI LANKA

Venue: Victoria Park, Causeway Bay, HKG (hard – outdoor)

Hong Kong China, Hiu-Tung Yu, Jonathan Chu, Michael Lai, Ryan Wan Tat Cheung, Captain: Andy Brothers

Sri Lanka: Harshana Godamanna, Dineshkanthan Thangarajah, Rajeev Rajapakse, Nishangan Nadaraja, Captain: Rohan de Silva

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

UKRAINE v CYPRUS

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine: Sergiy Stakhovsky, Sergei Bubka, Denys Molchanov, Vladyslav Manafov, Captain: Mikhail Filima

Cyprus: Rares Cuzdriorean, Dean Georgiou, Sergis Kyratzis, Christos Hadjigeorgiou, Captain: Yiannos Hadjigeorgiou

HUNGARY v LATVIA

Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok, Nyiregyhaza, HUN (carpet – indoor)

Hungary: Adam Kellner, Attila Balazs, Marton Fucsovics, Levente Godry, Captain: Miklos Hornok

Latvia: Ernests Gulbis, Andis Juska, Deniss Pavlovs, Martins Podzus, Captain: Girts Dzelde

BELARUS v BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Belarus: Uladzimir Ignatik, Dzmitry Zhyrmont, Alexander Bury, Max Mirnyi, Captain: Sergei Teterin

Bosnia & Herzegovina: Amer Delic, Damir Dzumhur, Tomislav Brkic, Aldin Setkic, Captain: Daver Vranic

POLAND v ESTONIA

Venue: OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-sportowa, Inowroclaw, POL (carpet – indoor)

Poland: Lukasz Kubot, Jerzy Janowicz, Marcin Matkowski, Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Estonia: Jurgen Zopp, Vladimir Ivanov, Jaak Poldma, Mait Kunnap, Captain: Peeter Lamp

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

MOROCCO v MONACO

Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis), Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Morocco: Mehdi Ziadi, Anas Fattar, Yassine Idmbarek, Younes Rachidi, Captain: Mounir El Aaarej

Monaco: Benjamin Balleret, Jean-Rene Lisnard, Thomas Oger, Guillaume Couillard, Captain: Christophe Boggetti

EGYPT v IRELAND

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay –outdoor)

Egypt: Kaarim-Mohamed Maamoun, Sherif Sabry, Omar Hedayet, Ramy Kamal Aita, Captain: Tamer El Sawy

Ireland: Conor Niland, James McGee, Sam Barry, James Cluskey, Captain: Garry Cahil

TURKEY v MOLDOVA

Venue: Bakirkoy Spor Vakfi Sosyal Tesisleri, Istanbul, TUR (hard – indoor)

Turkey: Marsel Ilhan, Haluk Akkoyun, Ergun Zorlu, Baris Erguden, Captain: Alaaddin Karagoz

Moldova: Radu Albot, Andrei Ciumac, Andrei Gorban, Maxim Dubarenco, Captain: Lurie Gorban

MADAGASCAR v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d’Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, MAD (clay – outdoor)

Madagascar: Antso Rakotondramanga, Lofo Ramiaramanana, Jacob Rasolondrazana, Ando Rasolomalala, Captain: Harivony Andrianafetra

Luxembourg: Gilles Muller, Mike Vermeer, Laurent Bram, Mike Scheidweiler, Captain: Jacques Radoux

official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations official team nominations

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *