Mansha Brothers and KMC reached the finals of the Men’s Team Event

Karachi-Pakistan, Jan 19, 2012: Mansha Brothers and KMC reached the finals of the Men’s Team Event of the First PSO Carient Inter Firms Table Tennis Tournament which is being played at the Majeed Khan Gymnasium at Islamia Club.

Victoria Desouza and Nilofer Framji reached the finals of the Women’s Singles event.

First, Second and Third rounds of the Men’s Singles event were played.

Following are the results;

MEN’S TEAM EVENT SEMI FINALS

Mansha Brothers bt State Bank 3-0.

Mohammed Tahir bt Ahmed Mukhtar 11-8, 11-7, 11-8.

Arif Nakhuda bt Hamza Ali Malik 11-2, 12-10, 11-4.

Muhammed Nakhuda bt Anwar Qraishi 11-3, 11-3, 11-3.

KMC bt State Life 3-0.

Khawar Mehmood bt Zia Durrani 13-11, 11-7, 11-5.

Raheel Quraishi bt Jamshaid Mujeeb 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9.

Saleem Ahmed bt M. Yasin 11-4, 11-4, 11-13, 13-11.

WOMEN’S SINGLES SEMI FINALS RESULTS

Victoria Desoza(PPL) bt Dr. Naushaba(PPL)(3-0) 11-6,11-3,11-5

Nilofer Framji(PSO) bt Suzette Fernandes(PSO)(3-0) 11-9,11-5,11-7

MEN’S SINGLES 1ST ROUND RESULTS

Sufyan Malik (Allied Eng.) Bt Saif (Aisa Petrolium) (3-0) 11-9,11-9,11-5

Yousuf Memon (Allied Eng) bt Nadeem Abbas(Hino Pak)(3-2) 11-1,4- 11,11-6,9-11,11-6

Zubair Qurashi(PSO) bt Qasir Imtiaz(CDC)(3-0) 11-2,11-1,11-7

Imran Yousuf(CDC) bt Haris Aslam(AKD)(3-0) 11-4,11-9,11-7

Khawar Aziz(T.EX) bt Kavi Raj(Pak Suzuki)(3-2) 11-5,10-12,11-9,6-11,11-8

Qamar Aftab(PPL) bt Manzar Abbas(Hino Pak)(3-0)11-8,11-5,11-6

Israr Alam(SBP) bt Ashar Siddiqui(PME)(3-0) 11-6,11-6,11-3

Farhan Patal (Allied Eng) bt Najam Altaf(SBP)(3-1) 11-8,12-10,10-12,11-7

Sh. Matloob(CDC) bt Jawaid Mohsin(PPL)(3-0) 11-2,11-5,11-9

Adeel Mustafa(Wi-T) bt Munaf Ahmed(Allied Eng)(3-0) 11-5,11-8,11-9

Jawad(PSO) bt Noman Ali(T. Exp) (3-0) 11-6,11-2,11-7

Amir Muhammad(SSGC) bt Zia-ul-Haq(S.A) (3-0) 11-3,11-9,11-7

M. Hamza (Wi-T) bt M. Maaz(PME)(3-2) 5-11,11-5,11-8,9-11,11-7

Owais Anwar(CDC) bt Ajmal(Aisa P)(3-1) 11-5,11-3,8-11,11-4

Rahat Kamal(SSGC) bt Nadeem Jawaid (CDC) (3-1) 11-9,6-11,11-7,11-3

Ashfaq (SBP) bt Kashif Rashid(CDC)(3-2) 11-6,2-11,11-8,6-11,11-9

Salman Iqbal(PSO) bt Waleed Ullah(S.A)(3-0) 11-2,11-2,11-9

Shahjahan Aslam(PME) bt Rafiuddin(S.A)(3-0) 11-7,11-1,11-6

Anwar Qurashi(SBP) bt Imran Yousuf(CDC) (3-0) 11-6,11-5,11-6s

MEN’S SINGLES 2ND ROUND RESULTS

Sufyan(Allied Eng.) bt Hamza Ali(SBP)(3-2) 11-9,4-11,13-11,8-11,11-9

Zubair Qurashi(PSO) bt Azam Ali (SLIC)(3-0) 11-7,11-8,15-13

Shahid Ahmed(Allied Eng) bt M. Hamza(wi-T)(3-0) 11-2,11-1,11-2

Salman Iqbal(PSO) bt Farhan Patal(Allied Eng) (3-0) 11-5,11-7,11-5

Asim Hassan(GSK) bt Saqib Ahmed(PPL) (3-0) 11-5,11-2,11-5

Shahjahan Aslam(PME) bt M. Sarwar(CDC)(3-0) 11-7,11-6,11-1

Farrukh Siddiqui(PSO) bt Muhammad Azam(CDC)(3-0)11-3,11-3,11-4

Yousuf Sohail(Allied Eng) bt Khalid(SBP) (3-1) 11-5,5-11,11-9,11-5

Rahat Kamal(SSGC) bt Sh. Matloob(CDC)(3-1) 9-11,11-3,11-8,11-6

Israr Alam(SBP) bt Shahzad(Hino Pak)(3-0) 12-10,11-7,11-7

Jawad (PSO) bt Amin Muhammad(SSGC)(3-2) 6-11,8-11,15-13,11-8,13-11

S. Azhar(PPL) bt Syed Kuhrram(AKD) (3-0) 11-3,11-4,11-5

A.H. Bhatti(PSO) bt Ali Abbas (Wi. T) (3-0) 11-2,11-5,11-4

Asim Shahzad(S.A) bt Raheel Ahmed(Wi-T)(3-1) 11-5,11-9,9-11,11-6

Naeem Siddique(Pak Suzuki) bt Khawar Saad(3-0) 11-5,11-6,11-6

M. Arshad(PSO) bt Farid Alam (AKD) (3-1) 11-6,10-12,11-7,11-5

Amir Perwaiz(PSO) bt Derek(PME) (3-0) 11-4,11-6,11-8

Umair Ahmed(PME) bt Khawar Aziz (T. Exp) (3-1) 11-9,5-11,11-9,11-9

Salman Zahoor(AKD) bt Rasid Hameed (Pak Suzuki)(3-0) 11-7,11-4,11-7

M. Sultan(PPL) bt Ashfaq(SBP)(3-1) 11-4,13-15,11-7,11-4

Waqar Ahmed(PME) bt Junaid Khan(Allied Eng)(3-1) 12-14,11-2,11-5,11-5

Qasim Mehmood(PPL) bt Sajid Rahim(Hino Pak)(3-1)3-11,11-5,11-8,11-9

Raheel Qurashi(KMC) bt Jawaid Suleman(Allied Eng) (3-0) 11-2,11-3,11-4

Munaf Ahmed(Allied Eng) bt Sabir Anwar(GSK) (3-0) 11-6,11-8,11-7

Ahmed Mukhtar(SBP) bt M. Farooq(Hino Pak) (3-0) 11-5,11-6,11-8

Owais Ahmer(CDC) bt M. Yamin (SLIC)(3-2) 7-11,12-10,2-11,11-8,11-7

Zia Durrani(SLIC) bt Kamran A. Ashger(Hino Pak)(3-0) 11-3,11-5,11-8

Khawar Mehmood(KMC) bt Asim Ahmed(SBP)(3-0) 11-5,11-6,11-7

Yousuf Memon(Allied Eng) bt Michel Joel(S.A)(3-1) 8-11,11-6,11-9,11-8

Jamshad Mujeeb(SLIC) bt Momin Afreedi(PPL)(3-1) 11-5,8-11,11-5,11-8

MEN’S SINGLES 3RD ROUND RESULTS

M. Arshad(PSO) bt Yousuf Memon(Allied Eng)(3-0) 11-5,11-7,11-6

Israr Alam(SBP) bt Munaf Ahmed(Allied Eng) (3-0) 11-3,11-8,11-9

Asim Hussain(GSK) bt Sufyan(Allied Eng)(3-2) 13-15,7-11,13-11,11-9,11-6

Shahjahan Aslam(PME) bt Yousuf Shoaib(Allied Eng)(3-1) 11-9,8-11,13-11,12-10

Zubair Qurashi(PSO) bt S. Azhar Ali(PPL) (3-0) 11-6,11-9,11-9

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *