Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals – Results Day 5

ITF Press Release: The ITF has announced the latest results from the 2011 Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals, the ITF’s world team championships for players aged 16 and under. The Finals are being played on 27 September – 2 October at La Loma Centro Deportivo and Club Libanes Potosino in San Luis Potosi, Mexico.The semifinals and first matches in the 13th-16th place play-offs took place today, with the finals and all final play-off matches taking place tomorrow.  Top seeds Great Britain will take on second seeds Italy in the Junior Davis Cup Final, while Australia, seeded one, and number two seeds Canada, will face off in the Junior Fed Cup Final.

The results from day five are as follows and tomorrow’s order of play is also below:
JUNIOR DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS
Semifinals
Great Britain (1) defeated France (6) 3-0
Evan Hoyt (GBR) d. Quentin Halys (FRA) 57 62 61
Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. Alexandre Favrot (FRA) 61 63
Luke Bambridge/Evan Hoyt (GBR) d. Quentin Halys/Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 64 62
Italy (2) defeated South Africa 2-0
Stefano Napolitano (ITA) d. Matthew Rossouw (RSA) 75 63
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 61 63
Doubles not played
13th-16th place play-offs
Mexico defeated Israel (5) 2-0
Lucas Gomez (MEX) d. Eyal Cohen (ISR) 61 63
Ricardo Medinilla (MEX) d. Or Ram-Harel (ISR) 61 75
Doubles not played
Ecuador defeated Germany 2-1
Adrian Obert (GER) d. Andres Cabezas (ECU) 64 64
Jose Chamba (ECU) d. Maximilian Marterer (GER) 76(4) 36 64
Andres Cabezas/Jose Chambas (ECU) d. Maximilian Marterer/Adrian Obert (GER) 64 46 86
JUNIOR FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS
Semifinals
Australia (1) defeated Czech Republic (5) 2-1
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. Belinda Woolcock (AUS) 64 62
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Petra Rohanova (AUS) 63 61
Ashleigh Barty/Belinda Woolcock (AUS) d. Aneta Dvorakova/Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 61 75
Canada (2) defeated Italy (3) 2-1
Carol Zhao (CAN) d. Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 75 61
Giulia Pairone (ITA) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 61
Erin Routliffe/Carol Zhao (CAN) d. Giorgia Marchetti/Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 46 62 75
13th-16th place play-offs
Great Britain defeated Thailand 2-0
Beth Askew (GBR) d. Sawanya Vasupongchai (THA) 64 63
Katy Dunne (GBR) d. Nahathat Khuntaket (THA) 63 63
Doubles not played
Romania defeated Bolivia 2-0
Nicoleta Catalina Dascalu (ROU) d. Ana Laura Gutierrez (BOL) 61 62
Iona Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. Nabila Farah (BOL) 61 62
Doubles not played
Order of Play – Sunday 2nd October
JUNIOR DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS
Final
Great Britain (1) v Italy (2)
3rd place play-off
France (6) v South Africa
5th place play-off
Australia (3) v Japan (4)
7th place play-off
Chile (7) v Canada (8)
9th place play-off
Thailand v Hong Kong, China
11th place play-off
Tunisia v Argentina
13th place play-off
Mexico v Ecuador
15th place play-off
Israel (5) v Germany

JUNIOR FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS
Final

Australia (1) v Canada (2)
3rd place play-off
Italy (3) v Czech Republic (5)
5th place play-off
Mexico (7) v Chinese Taipei
7th place play-off
South Africa v Germany
9th place play-off
Brazil (8) v Argentina
11th place play-off
Spain (4) v Japan (6)
13th place play-off
Great Britain v Romania
15th place play-off
Thailand v Bolivia

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *