Egberink, Kruger and Cotterill win Austrian Open

Egberink, Kruger and Cotterill win Austrian Open

Prostejov – Czech Republic, August 13, 2012: Kruger, Please find below Monday’s results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 13-18 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls’ teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year’s event.

ITF WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS FINALS, PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC

GIRLS GROUP A: USA [1] defeated INDIA 3-0:

Nicole Frenkel (USA) d. Himani Mor (IND) 61 64

Tornado Alicia Black (USA) d. Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 64 64

Tornado Alicia Black/Nicole Frenkel (USA) d. Vanshika Sawhney/Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 61 61

SLOVAKIA defeated COLOMBIA [8] 3-0:

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Diana Monsalve (COL) 60 62

Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 61 61

Tamara Kupkova (SVK)/ Victoria Kuzmova d. Diana Monsalve/Juliana Valero (COL) 60 60

GIRLS GROUP B: AUSTRALIA [3] defeated RUSSIA 2-1:

Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova (RUS) 64 75

Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 62 64

Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova/Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) 61 64

CZECH REPUBLIC [5] defeated ARGENTINA 3-0:

Denisa Cichova (CZE) d. Milagros Montero (ARG) 63 64

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 63 63

Marie Bouzkova/Denisa Cichova (CZE) d. Ornella Garavani/Milagros (ARG) 57 63 64

GIRLS GROUP C: CROATIA defeated GERMANY [4]

Petra Granic (CRO) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 61 61

Marija Curnic (CRO) d. Anna Gabric (GER) 76 63

Katharina Gerlach/Lena Rueffer (GER) d. Marija Curnic/Petra Granic (CRO) 64 64

CHINA [6] defeated EGYPT 2-1:

Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) 64 64

Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d. Habiba Lasheen (EGY) 63 60

Si-Qi Cao/Yue-Nu Li (CHN) d. Habiba Lasheen/Hana Mortagy (EGY) 63 75

GIRLS GROUP D: GREAT BRITAIN [2] defeated THAILAND 3-0:

Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit (THA) 61 61

Maia Lumsden (GBR) d.Napharat Sawangkaew (THA) 76(1) 61

Jazzi Plews/Gabriella Patricia Taylor (GBR) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit/Wijitbanjong Pakkaro (THA) 63 26 64

CANADA [7] defeated PERU 2-1:

Maria Paula Torres (PER) d. Rosie Johanson (CAN) 64 61

Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) d. Camila Vargas (PER) 60 61

Katerina Kopcalic/Vanessa Wong (CAN) d. Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) 64 62

BOYS GROUP A: USA [1] defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0:

William Blumberg (USA) d. Mirko Martinez (SUI) 63 62

Michael Mmoh (USA) d. Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 62 60

Michael Mmoh/Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Mirko Martinez/Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 62 62

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated GREAT BRITAIN [8] 2-1:

Cing Yang Meng (TPE) d. Samuel Ferguson (GBR) 62 63

Tung Lin Wu (TPE) d. Jay Clarke (GBR) 62 76(4)

Jay Clarke/Daniel Bennett (GBR) d. Chung Han Tsai/Tung Lin Wu (TPE) 61 64

BOYS GROUP B: BRAZIL [4] defeated MEXICO 3-0:

Lucas Koelle (BRA) d. Jorge Nunez (MEX) 61 62

Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 62 60

Lucas Koelle/Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Jorge Nunez/Santiago Suarez (MEX) 36 63 75

GERMANY [5] defeated AUSTRALIA 2-1:

Louis Wessels (GER) d. Max Purcell (AUS) 76 57 63

Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Oliver Anderson (AUS) 64 26 108

Tim Ruehl/Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Oliver Anderson/Max Purcell (AUS) 62 60

BOYS GROUP C: JAPAN [6] defeated CHILE 3-0:

Riki Oshima (JPN) d. Matias Soto (CHI) 75 62

Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 62 61

Yuki Takamura/Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Exzequiel Martinez/Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 63 64

SPAIN [3] defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1:

David Catala Juan (ESP) d. Jandre Lessing (RSA) 63 63

Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Calvin Jordaan (RSA) 62 63

Louwrens Hubert Badenhorst/ Calvin Jordaan (RSA) d. David Catala Juan/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) 57 64 75

BOYS GROUP D: KOREA [2] defeated FRANCE 3-0:

YunSeong Chung (KOR) d. Louis Tessa (FRA) 62 62

DuckHee Lee (KOR) d. Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 62 62

DuckHee Lee/ChanYeong Oh (KOR) d. Geoffrey Blancaneaux/Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) 62 63

ARGENTINA [7] defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0:

Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. Patrik Rikl (CZE) 64 62

Nicolas Bacella (ARG) d. Alessandro Ricci (CZE) 36 63 61

Nicolas Bacella/Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. Alessandro Ricci/Patrik Rikl (CZE) 62 62. .

Egberink, Kruger and Cotterill win Austrian Open

Tom Egberink (NED), Katharina Kruger (GER) and Antony Cotterill (GBR) won the men’s singles, women’s singles and quad singles titles respectively at the 25th Austrian Open on Sunday. The tournament is part of the NEC Wheelchair Tennis Tour, and the penultimate ITF 2 Series tournament before the London 2012 Paralympics.

Both men’s singles semifinals were incredibly close, as seventh seed Kellerman ended the hopes of home favourite and top seed Martin Legner 76 76 to reach his fourth final of 2012.

Second seed Egberink had another hard fought contest against former world No. 1 Stephen Welch (USA), but eventually came through 62 67 63 to set up his first match against Kellerman since the 2010 Florida Open.

Egberink won that Florida Open match in straight sets and once again he proved the stronger player as he eased to a 61 60 victory over Kellerman in the final.

Kellerman also reached the men’s doubles final with compatriot Ben Weekes where they faced second seeds Legner and Fabian Mazzei. The Italians took the opening set in a tiebreak. The two partnerships were level at 6-6 in the second set when the players went off court due to the increasing darkness, but when they returned to court on Sunday morning Legner and Mazzei completed a 76 76 victory.

Kruger and Cotterill win women’s and quad titles

After beating Italy’s Marianna Lauro in the semifinals of last year’s tournament in Gross Siegharts, Kruger got the better of a tense final this year against second seed Lauro and the German top seed went one better than in 2011 as she wrapped up a 76 75 victory.

After going head-to-head in the women’s singles final Kruger and Lauro paired up to complete victory in the women’s doubles as the top seeds defeated Janel Manns (AUS) and Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 62 64.

In the quad singles final Cotterill justified his top seeding as he collected his third ITF 2 title of 2012 as the Czech Open and Polish Open champion added the Austrian Open title to his resume. The Brit recorded a 62 67 62 victory over Italian second seed Antonio Raffaele.

Cotterill and Raffaele then combined to claim the doubles title after they eased past Austria’s Peter Tatschl and Markus Wallner 60 60 in the final. —- ITF/Photo: Do-Won Kim

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.