Davis Cup World Group Semifinals & Play-Offs

Davis Cup World Group Semifinals & Play-Offs

London – GBR, September 04, 2012: Play-Offs, The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties as well as zone group ties taking place on 14-16 September. Follow all the action on the official Davis Cup by BNP Paribas websites: www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

SPAIN v USA: Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Spain: David Ferrer, Nicolas Almagro, Marcel Granollers, Marc Lopez, Captain: Alex Corretja

USA: John Isner, Sam Querrey, Mike Bryan, Bob Bryan, Captain: Jim Courier

ARGENTINA v CZECH REPUBLIC: Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Argentina: Juan Martin del Potro, Juan Monaco, Carlos Berlocq, Eduardo Schwank, Captain: Martin Jaite

Czech Republic: Tomas Berdych, Radek Stepanek, Lukas Rosol, Ivo Minar, Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

KAZAKHSTAN v UZBEKISTAN: Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Kazakhstan: Mikhail Kukushkin, Andrey Golubev, Evgeny Korolev, Yuri Schukin, Captain: Dias Doskaraev

Uzbekistan: Denis Istomin, Farrukh Dustov, Murad Inoyatov, Sarvar Ikramov, Captain: Petr Lebed

GERMANY v AUSTRALIA: Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay – outdoor)

Germany: Florian Mayer, Benjamin Becker, Cedrik Marcel-Stebe, Philipp Petzschner, Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

Australia: Bernard Tomic, Matthew Ebden, Lleyton Hewitt, Chris Guccione, Captain: Patrick Rafter

JAPAN v ISRAEL: Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Japan: Kei Nishikori, Go Soeda, Tatsuma Ito, Yuichi Sugita, Captain: Toshiro Sakai

Israel: Dudi Sela, Amir Weintraub, Jonathan Erlich, Andy Ram, Captain: Eyal Ran

BELGIUM v SWEDEN: Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay – outdoor)

Belgium: David Goffin, Steve Darcis, Olivier Rochus, Ruben Bemelmans, Captain: Johan van Herck

Sweden: Michael Ryderstedt, Markus Eriksson, Robert Lindstedt, Johan Brunstrom, Captain: Thomas Enqvist

CANADA v SOUTH AFRICA: Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard – outdoor)

Canada: Milos Raonic, Vasek Pospisil, Frank Dancevic, Daniel Nestor, Captain: Martin Laurendeau

South Africa: Izak van der Merwe, Rik de Voest, Raven Klaasen, Nikala Scholtz, Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

BRAZIL v RUSSIA: Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Brazil: Thomaz Bellucci, Rogerio Dutra Silva, Marcelo Melo, Bruno Soares, Captain: Joao Luis Zwetsch

Russia: Alex Bogomolov Jr, Igor Andreev, Evgeny Donskoy, Andrey Kuznetsov, Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

ITALY v CHILE: Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Italy: Andreas Seppi, Fabio Fognini, Simone Bolelli, Daniele Bracciali, Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

Chile: Paul Capdeville, Jorge Aguilar, Guillermo Hormazabal, Christian Garin, Captain: Belus Prajoux

NETHERLANDS v SWITZERLAND: Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay – outdoor)

Netherlands: Robin Haase, Igor Sijsling, Thiemo de Bakker, Jean-Julien Rojer, Captain: Jan Siemerink

Switzerland: Roger Federer, Stanislas Wawrinka, Marco Chiudinelli, Henri Laaksonen, Captain: Severin Luthi

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

PERU v ECUADOR: Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Peru: TBC

Ecuador: Julio-Cesar Campozano, Juan-Sebastian Vivanco, Emilio Gomez, Roberto Quiroz, Captain: Raul Viver

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

INDIA v NEW ZEALAND: Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium, Chandigarh, IND (hard – outdoor)

India: Yuki Bhambri, Vishnu Vardhan, Saketh Myneni, Sanam Singh, Captain: Shiv-Prakash Misra

New Zealand: Jose Statham, Daniel King-Turner, Michael Venus, Artem Sitak, Captain: Marcel Vos

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

ROMANIA v FINLAND: Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian” Cluj, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Romania: Marius Copil, Victor Crivoi, Horia Tecau, Florin Mergea, Captain: Ciprian Porumb

Finland: Jarkko Nieminen, Harri Heliovaara, Timo Nieminen, Micke Kontinen, Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v PORTUGAL: Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic: Martin Klizan, Lukas Lacko, Filip Polasek, Michal Mertinak, Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Portugal: Federico Gil, Joao Sousa, Gastao Elias, Pedro Sousa, Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v MEXICO: Venue: Centro Español Inc. Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

Dominican Republic: Víctor Estrella, Jose Hernandez, Roberto Cid, Henry Estrella, Captain: Rafael Moreno

Mexico: César Ramírez, Daniel Garza, Miguel Gallardo, Santiago González, Captain: Jorge Lozano

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

INDONESIA v PHILIPPINES: Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jarkarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Indonesia: Christopher Rungkat, Elbert Sie, Aditya Hari Sasongko, Sunu-Wahyu Trijati, Captain: Bonit Wiryawan

Philippines: Treat Conrad Huey, Ruben Gonzales Jr., Jeson Patrombon, Francis Casey Alcantara, Captain: Roland Peter Kraut

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA v UKRAINE: Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs, Liepaja, LAT (hard – indoor)

Latvia: Ernests Gulbis, Andis Juska, Deniss Pavlovs, Martins Podzus, Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

Ukraine: Sergiy Stakhovsky, Sergey Bubka, Illya Marchenko, Denys Molchanov, Captain: Mikhail Filima

POLAND v BELARUS: Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Lodz, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland: Lukasz Kubot, Jerzy Janowicz, Marcin Matkowski, Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Belarus: Uladzimir Ignatik, Dzmitry Zhyrmont, Alexander Bury, Max Mirnyi, Captain: Sergei Teterin. —- ITF/Image: Daniel Garcia /AFP/Getty Images

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *