Invacare Doubles Masters Wheelchair Tennis-One/Two/Three/Final Day Results

ITF Press Release: Please find below the latest results from the 2011 Invacare Doubles Masters wheelchair tennis event at the Frans Otten Stadium in Amsterdam on 2-6 November. The ITF’s year-end wheelchair tennis doubles event features eight men’s pairs, four women’s pairs and four quad pairs.

INVACARE DOUBLES MASTERS, AMSTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 

Final Day Results

MEN’S FINAL

Tom Egberink (NED)/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) d. Robin Ammerlaan(NED)/Stephane Houdet (FRA) 64 62

MEN’S 3rd/4th PLAYOFF

Maikel Scheffers/Ronald Vink (NED) d. Stefan Olsson/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) 62 62

WOMEN’S FINAL

Sharon Walraven/Esther Vergeer (NED) d. Jiske Griffioen/Aniek van Koot 36 75 64

RESULTS DAY-3

MEN’S GROUP A

Tom Egberink (NED)/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) d. Frederic Cazeaudumec (FRA)/Martin Legner (AUT) 61 63

Maikel Scheffers/Ronald Vink (NED) d. Stefan Olsson/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. 61 36 64

MEN’S GROUP B

Robin Ammerlaan(NED)/Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. Marc McCarroll/Gordon Reid (GBR) 75 63

Frederic Cattaneo/Nicolas Peifer (FRA) d. David Dalmasso/Lahcen Majdi (FRA) 61 64

WOMEN’S ROUND ROBIN

Esther Vergeer/Sharon Walraven (NED) d. Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR) 63 61

Jiske Griffioen/Aniek van Koot (NED) d. Marjolein Buis (NED)/Annick Sevenans (BEL) 64 63

QUAD ROUND ROBIN

Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) 62 61

Antonio Raffaele (ITA)/Dorrie Timmermans-van Hall (NED) d. Bryan Barten (USA)/Anders Hard (SWE) 62 76(5)

MATCHES – 5 NOVEMBER

Quad final: Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) v Antonio Raffaele (ITA)/Dorrie Timmermans-van Hall (NED)

Men’s semifinals: Robin Ammerlaan(NED)/Stephane Houdet (FRA) v Maikel Scheffers/Ronald Vink (NED)

Men’s semifinals: Tom Egberink (NED)/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) v Frederic Cattaneo/Nicolas Peifer (FRA)

RESULTS DAY-2

MEN’S GROUP A

Tom Egberink (NED)/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) d. Maikel Scheffers/Ronald Vink (NED) 36 62 76(3)

Stefan Olsson/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Frederic Cazeaudumec (FRA)/Martin Legner (AUT) 62 63

MEN’S GROUP B

Robin Ammerlaan(NED)/Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. Frederic Cattaneo/Nicolas Peifer (FRA) 61 62

Marc McCarroll/Gordon Reid (GBR) d.David Dalmasso/Lahcen Majdi (FRA) 61 62

WOMEN’S ROUND ROBIN

Esther Vergeer/Sharon Walraven (NED) d. Jiske Griffioen/Aniek van Koot (NED) 64 26 61

Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR) d.Marjolein Buis (NED)/Annick Sevenans (BEL) 63 67(1) 64

QUAD ROUND ROBIN

Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Bryan Barten (USA)/Anders Hard (SWE) 75 75

Antonio Raffaele (ITA)/Dorrie Timmermans-van Hall (NED) d. Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) 57 60 61

RESULTS DAY-1

MEN’S GROUP A

Maikel Scheffers/Ronald Vink (NED) d. Frederic Cazeaudumec (FRA)/Martin Legner (AUT) 60 63

Tom Egberink (NED)/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA) d. Stefan Olsson/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) 63 64

MEN’S GROUP B

Frederic Cattaneo/Nicolas Peifer (FRA) d. Marc McCarroll/Gordon Reid (GBR) 46 62 75

Robin Ammerlaan(NED)/Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. David Dalmasso/Lahcen Majdi (FRA) 62 62

WOMEN’S ROUND ROBIN

Esther Vergeer/Sharon Walraven (NED) d. Marjolein Buis (NED)/Annick Sevenans (BEL) 62 62

Jiske Griffioen/Aniek van Koot (NED) d. Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR) 36 63 76(4)

QUAD ROUND ROBIN

Bryan Barten (USA)/Anders Hard (SWE) d. Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) 63 67(8) 64

Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Antonio Raffaele (ITA)/Dorrie Timmermans-van Hall (NED) 62 62

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *