Croatian and Russian Early ITTF Euro-Africa Circuit Leaders

Croatian and Russian Early ITTF Euro-Africa Circuit Leaders

By Ian Marshall/June 05, 2012: Circuit Leaders, Croatia’s TAN Ruwui and Russia’s Polina MIKHAILOVA head the respective Men’s and Women’s Singles Standings, following the first two tournaments of the year on the newly inaugurated ITTF Euro-Africa Circuit.

Polina MIKHAILOVA won the Women’s Singles title at the Belarus Open on Sunday 20th May and then one week later was the runner up in Zagreb, beaten at the final hurdle by Hungary’s Szandra PERGEL.

Meanwhile TAN Ruiwu won in Zagreb, whilst Russia’s Vasily LAKEEV was the winner in Belarus.

Vasily LAKEEV occupies second place on the Men’s Singles Standings; similarly Szandra PERGEL is in second place on the Women’s Singles list.

Four further tournaments Sweden, Morocco, Belgium, Egypt are scheduled for this year’s ITTF Euro-Africa Circuit; the four leading men and four leading women with join the top 16 players, who have qualified via the GAC GROUP 2012 ITTF World Tour for the Grand Finals to be staged in the Chinese city of Hangzhou in December.

Points are based on the prize money on offer at the six tournaments on the ITTF Euro-Africa Circuit.

In all cases there is equality in male and female events.

The total prize fund in Belarus was €15,200 with the Men’s and Women’s Singles winners each collecting € 2,500, the runner up €1,300 and the losing semi-finalists €700. However, in Zagreb the total prize fund was €20,000. The winner collected € 3,500, the runner up €1,700 and as in Belarus, the losing semi-finalists €700 each.

Next stop on the ITTF Euro-Africa Circuit is Sweden from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th June for the Helsingborg Open.

Leading Places

Men: 1. TAN Ruiwu (CRO) 3,500 pts 2. LAKEEV Vasily (RUS) 2,500 pts 3. PAYKOV Mikhail (RUS) 2,000 pts 4. TOSIC Roko (CRO) 1,700 pts 5. LORENTZ Romain (FRA) 700 pts 5. OIKAWA Mizuki (JPN) 700 pts 5. SZYMANSKI Filip (POL) 700 pts.

Women: 1. MIKHAILOVA Polina (RUS) 4,200 pts 2. PERGEL Szandra (HUN) 3,500 pts 3. PRIVALOVA Alexandra (RUS) 1,300 pts 4. CREEMERS Linda (NED) 700 pts 4. GUSEVA Ekaterina (RUS) 700 pts 4. VASYLIEVA Ievgeniia (UKR) 700 pts 4. VINCE Andrada (ROU) 700 pts. PHOTO: ADEL HAKOUZ

Circuit Leaders Circuit Leaders Circuit Leaders Circuit Leaders Circuit Leaders Circuit Leaders Circuit Leaders

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *