Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals – Results Day 4

ITF Press Release: The ITF has announced the latest results from the 2011 Junior Davis Cup by BNP Paribas and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals, the ITF’s world team championships for players aged 16 and under. The Finals are being played on 27 September – 2 October at La Loma Centro Deportivo and Club Libanes Potosino in San Luis Potosi, Mexico.The first matches for the 5th-8th and 9th-12th place play-offs took place today, with the semifinals and 13th-16th place play-offs taking place tomorrow.  Japan will take on Australia for fifth place in the Junior Davis Cup on Sunday, while Chinese Taipei and Mexico will play for fifth position in the Junior Fed Cup.

The results from day four are as follows and tomorrow’s order of play is also below:

JUNIOR DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS
5th-8th place play-offs

Japan (4) d. Canada (8) 2-1
Brayden Schnur (CAN) d. Takashi Saito (JPN) 62 63
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. Hugo Di Feo (CAN) 67(5) 64 76(5)
Yoshihito Nishioka/Keisuke Numajiri (JPN) d. Hugo Di Feo/Brayden Schnur (CAN) 64 64
Australia (3) defeated Chile (7) 2-1
Christian Garin (CHI) d. Jay Andrijic (AUS) 76(1) 63
Nicholas Kyrgios (AUS) d. Guillermo Nunez (CHI) 62 36 64
Jay Andrijic/Daniel Guccione (AUS) d. Christian Garin/Guillermo Nunez (CHI) 61 67(5) 75

9th-12th place play-offs

Thailand defeated Tunisia 2-1
Iskander Mansouri (TUN) d. Chayanon Kaewsuto (THA) 63 64
Pruchya Isaro (THA) d. Mehdi Abid (TUN) 61 61
Pruchya Isaro/Chayanon Kaewsuto (THA) d. Mehdi Abid/Iskander Mansouri (TUN) 46 64 63
Hong Kong, China defeated Argentina 2-1
Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) d. Chun Hun Wong (HKG) 62 63
Pak Long Yeung (HKG) d. Pedro Cachin (ARG) 63 76(5)
Chun Hun Wong/Pak Long Yeung (HKG) d. Francisco Bahamonde/Pedro Cachin (ARG) 63 61
JUNIOR FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS

5th-8th place play-offs

Chinese Taipei defeated Germany 2-1
Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) d. Jana Nabel (GER) 63 76(6)
Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) d. Antonia Lottner (GER) 75 64
Sonja Larsen/Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Chu-Chen Chueh/Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) 61 76(4)
Mexico (7) defeated South Africa 2-1
Alejandra Cisneros (MEX) d. Madrie Le Roux (RSA) 61 64
Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) d. Lynn Kiro (RSA) 62 60
Ilze Hattingh/Madrie Le Roux (RSA) d. Alejandra Cisneros/Renata Zarazua (MEX) 62 75

9th-12th place play-offs

Brazil (8) defeated Japan (6) 2-1
Luisa Gerstner Rosa (BRA) d. Mami Adachi (JPN) 75 46 64
Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Ayaka Okuno (JPN) 75 64
Mami Adachi/Hikari Yamamoto (JPN) d. Carolina Meligeni Alves/Luisa Gerstner Rosa (BRA) 60 62
Argentina defeated Spain (4) 3-0
Stephanie Petit (ARG) d. Miriam Civera (ESP) 75 75
Maria Constanza Vega (ARG) d. Sara Sorribes (ESP) 61 62
Carla Bruzzesi/Stephanie Petit (ARG) d. Miriam Rosell/Sara Sorribes (ESP) 75 63
Order of Play – Saturday 1st October

JUNIOR DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS

Semifinals
Great Britain (1) v France (6)
South Africa v Italy (2)

13th-16th place play-offs
Germany v Ecuador
Israel (5) v Mexico

JUNIOR FED CUP BY BNP PARIBAS

Semifinals
Australia (1) v Czech Republic (5)
Italy (3) v Canada (2)

13th-16th place play-offs
Great Britain v Thailand
Bolivia v Romania

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *