Latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group

Latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group

London, April 07, 2012: BNP Paribas World Group, Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hotels (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

SPAIN leads AUSTRIA 2-0: Venue: Marina d’Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 62 62 64

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 61 63 61

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT)

David Ferrer (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

FRANCE level with USA 1-1: Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 75 62 26 62

John Isner (USA) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 63 62 75

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v John Isner (USA)

Gilles Simon (FRA) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

CZECH REPUBLIC level with SERBIA 1-1: Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 62 61 62

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 57 64 64 46 97

Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

ARGENTINA level with CROATIA 1-1: Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 57 64 46 76(2) 63

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 62 76(7) 61

David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) v Marin Cilic/Lovro Zovko (CRO)

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

David Nalbandian (ARG) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

URUGUAY leads CHILE 1-0: Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 64 67(3) 61 62

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Marcel Felder/Ariel Behar (URU) v Nicolas Massu/ Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)

Marcel Felder (URU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Jorge Aguilar (CHI)

BRAZIL v COLOMBIA: Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Joao Souza (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Joao Souza (BRA) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN leads INDIA 2-0: Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 63 62 64

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 64 64 63

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Yuki Bhambri (IND)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Sanam Singh (IND)

AUSTRALIA leads KOREA, REP. 2-0: Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 75 63 63

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) 63 63 64

Chris Guccione/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Suk-Young Jeong/Jae-Min Seol (KOR)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Suk-Young Jeong (KOR)

Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI level with CHINA, P.R. 1-1: Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Di Wu (CHN) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 26 76(0) 36 86

Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 63 64 36 62

Hsin-Han Lee/Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) v Ze Zhang/Zhe Li (CHN)

Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Jimmy Wang (TPE) v Di Wu (CHN)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ISRAEL leads PORTUGAL 2-0: Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, ISR (hard – outdoor)

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 63 64 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 57 63 61 75

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Rui Machado (POR)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) v Frederico Gil (POR)

BELGIUM leads GREAT BRITAIN 2-0: Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Josh Goodall (GBR) 67(2) 63 64 64

Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 36 64 76(7) 64

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) v Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL)

Josh Goodall (GBR) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

NETHERLANDS leads ROMANIA 2-0: Venue: Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, NED (hard – indoor)

Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 61 63 63

Robin Haase (NED) d. Andrei Daescu (ROU) 63 63 64

Jean-Julien Rojer/Igor Sijsling (NED) v Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU)

Robin Haase (NED) v Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)

Thomas Schoorel (NED) v Andrei Daescu (ROU)

SOUTH AFRICA level with SLOVENIA 1-1: Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre, Johannesburg, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 67(4) 61 61 63

Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 61 36 63 64

Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) v Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Izak van der Merwe (RSA) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

MEXICO leads BARBADOS 1-0: Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King (BAR) 62 63 61

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)

Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR)

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Darian King (BAR)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)

VENEZUELA leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1-0: Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

David Souto (VEN) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 62 36 62 62

Luis Martinez (VEN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Roman Recarte/Roberto Maytin (VEN) v Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM)

David Souto (VEN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Luis Martinez (VEN) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

EL SALVADOR leads PARAGUAY 1-0: Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano (PAR) 76(6) 64 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Diego Galeano (PAR)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)

PUERTO RICO leads BOLIVIA: Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 62 64

Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Alex Llompart/Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) v Federico Zeballos/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES leads PAKISTAN 2-0: Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manilla, PHI (clay – indoor)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 62 63

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 61 60 63

Francis Casey Alcantara/Ruben Gonzales Jr. (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Jalil Khan (PAK)

Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Yasir Khan (PAK)

INDONESIA level with THAILAND 1-1: Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 63 62

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 61 63

Wisnu Adi Nugroho/David Agung Susanto (INA) v Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

LEBANON leads PACIFIC OCEANIA 2-0: Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 62 62 62

Karim Alayli (LIB) d. Juan Sebastien Langton (POC) 60 46 61 75

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Juan Sebastien Langton (POC)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

HONG KONG CHINA v SRI LANKA: Venue: Victoria Park, Causeway Bay, HKG (hard – outdoor)

Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI) – match postponed until Saturday due to rain

Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) – match postponed until Saturday due to rain

Ryan Wan Tat Cheung/Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI)

Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

UKRAINE leads CYPRUS 1-0: Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 61 62 61

Sergei Bubka (UKR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Vladyslav Manafov/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Rares Cuzdriorean/Dean Georgiou (CYP)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Sergei Bubka (UKR) v Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP)

HUNGARY leads LATVIA 1-0: Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok, Nyiregyhaza, HUN (carpet – indoor)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 67(7) 63 64 46 63

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Attila Balazs/Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) v Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT)

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

BELARUS level with BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA 1-1: Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 64 64 46 75

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 76(4) 63

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

POLAND leads ESTONIA 2-0: Venue: OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-sportowa, Inowroclaw, POL (carpet – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 63 62 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jurgen Zopp (EST) 76(4) 76(2) 36 61

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jurgen Zopp (EST)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

MOROCCO level with MONACO 1-1: Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis), Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 75 75 63

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) 76(4) 64 63

Anas Fattar/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

EGYPT level with IRELAND 1-1: Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay –outdoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 26 64 62 75

Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 26 61 60 62

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) v James Cluskey/Conor Niland (IRL)

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Conor Niland (IRL)

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v James McGee (IRL)

TURKEY level with MOLDOVA 1-1: Venue: Bakirkoy Spor Vakfi Sosyal Tesisleri, Istanbul, TUR (hard – indoor)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 64 64 62

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 64 62 61

Marsel Ilhan/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

LUXEMBOURG leads MADAGASCAR 2-0: Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d’Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, MAD (clay – outdoor)

Laurent Bram (LUX) d. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 61 64 64

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 63 61 76(3)

Antso Rakotondramanga/Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) v Laurent Bram (LUX)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *