FINA News Letter: Aquatics at London 2012

FINA News Letter: Aquatics at London 2012

Lausanne (SUI), July 04, 2012: A total 1,450 athletes will make the trip to London (GBR) to compete in one of FINA’s five aquatics disciplines – Swimming and Marathon Swimming, Diving, Water Polo, Synchronized Swimming – for the XXX Olympiad from July 27 to August 12.

SWIMMING

Dates: July 28-August 4, 2012

Events: For Men and Women (32) – 50m free, 100m free, 200m free, 400m free, 800m free (women only), 1500m free (men only), 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 200m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley, 4x100m free relay, 4x200m free relay, 4x100m medley relay

Venue: Aquatics Centre, 17,500 seats

Number of athletes: 900

Participating Relays:

Men’s 4x100m free – AUS, FRA, USA, ITA, RUS, RSA, GER, GBR, BEL, BRA, HUN, CAN, CHN, VEN , SRB.

Men’s 4x200m free – USA, FRA, CHN, GER, AUS, JPN, GBR, ITA, AUT, HUN, CAN, NZL, RUS, DEN, BEL, RSA.

Men’s 4x100m medley – USA, AUS, GER, ITA, JPN, NED, HUN, BRA, NZL, CAN, FRA, RUS, POL, GBR, RSA, CHN.

Women’s 4x100m free – NED, USA, GER, CHN, AUS, SWE, CAN, JPN, DEN, GBR, ITA, RUS, NZL, HUN, GRE, BLR. Women’s 4x200m free – USA, AUS, CHN, CAN, HUN, FRA, ITA, GBR, NZL, JPN, GER, RUS, SLO, ESP, POL, UKR.

Women’s 4x100m medley – USA, CHN, AUS, RUS, JPN, GER, GBR, CAN, DEN, ITA, SWE, NED, ESP, FRA, ISL, HUN.

Athletes/countries to follow: Men – James Magnussen (AUS), Cesar Cielo Filho (BRA), Ryan Cochrane (CAN), Yang Sun (CHN), Yannick Agnel, Camille Lacourt (FRA), Paul Biedermann (GER), Ryosuke Irie, Kosuke Kitajima (JPN), Taeh Wan Park (PRK), Chad Le Clos (RSA), Oussama Mellouli (TUN), Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte (USA). Relays – AUS, FRA, GER, USA. Women – Leisel Jones, Stephanie Rice (AUS), Zige Liu, Shiwen Ye (CHN), Laure Manaudou, Camille Muffat (FRA), Rebecca Adlington, Francesca Halsall (GBR), Federica Pellegrini (ITA), Satomi Suzuki (JPN), Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), Anastasia Zueva (RUS), Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE), Missy Franklin, Jessica Hardy, Rebecca Soni (USA). Relays – AUS, CHN, NED, USA.

Entry in the Olympic program: 1896

Most decorated athletes: Men – Michael Phelps (USA, 14G, 2B), Mark Spitz (USA, 9G, 1S, 1B), Matt Biondi (USA, 8G, 2S, 1B), Gary Hall Jr. (USA, 5G, 3S, 2B). Women – Jenny Thompson (USA, 7G, 3S, 1B), Kristin Otto (GDR, 6G), Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN, 5G, 1S, 1B).

MARATHON SWIMMING

Dates: August 9-10, 2012

Event: For Men and Women (2) – 10km

Location: Serpentine Lake in Hyde Park, 3’000 seats (spectators can also watch free of charge)

Number of athletes: 50

Athletes/countries to follow: Men – Petar Stoychev (BUL), Thomas Lurz (GER), Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE), Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS), Oussama Mellouli (TUN). Women – Poliana Okimoto (BRA), Keri-Anne Payne (GBR), Angela Maurer (GER), Marianna Lymperta (GRE), Martina Grimaldi (ITA), Swann Oberson (SUI).

Entry in the Olympic programme: 2008

Olympic medallists: Men – Maarten Van der Weijden (NED, G), David Davies (GBR, S), Thomas Lurz (GER, B).

Women – Larissa Ilchenko (RUS, G), Keri-Anne Payne (GBR, S), Cassandra Patten (GBR, B).

DIVING

Dates: July 29-August 11, 2012

Events: For Men and Women (8) – 3m springboard, 10m platform, 3m springboard synchro, 10m platform synchro

Venue: Aquatics Centre, 17,500 seats

Number of athletes: 136

Athletes/countries to follow: Men – Matthew Mitcham (AUS), Alexandre Despatie (CAN), Chong He, Yutong Luo, Kai Qin (CHN), Jose Guerra Oliva (CUB), Tom Daley (GBR), Yahel Castillo, Ivan Garcia, German Sanchez (MEX), Evgeny Kuznetsov, Victor Minibaev, Ilya Zakharov (RUS), Oleksandr Bondar, Illya Kvasha (UKR), David Boudia, Troy Dumais (USA). Women – Sharleen Stratton, Melissa Wu (AUS), Jennifer Abel, Emilie Heymans (CAN), Ruolin Chen, Zi He, Yadan Hu, Minxia Wu (CHN), Tania Cagnotto (ITA), Pandelela Rinong (MAS), Paola Espinosa (MEX), Abigail Johnston, Kelci Bryant (USA).

Entry in the Olympic programme: 1904

Most decorated athletes: Men – Greg Louganis (USA, 4G, 1S), Klaus Dibiasi (ITA, 3G, 2S), Xiong Ni (CHN, 3G, 1S, 1B).

Women – Jingjing Guo (CHN, 4G, 2S), Fu Mingxia (CHN, 4G, 1S), Patricia McCormick (USA, 4G), Ingrid Kraemer-Engel (GDR, 3G, 1S), Minxia Wu (CHN, 2G, 1S, 1B), Yulia Pakhalina (RUS, 1G, 3S, 1B).

WATER POLO

Dates: July 29-August 12, 2012

Events: Men’s Tournament (12 teams) and Women’s Tournament (8 teams)

Venue: Water Polo Arena, 5,000 seats

Number of athletes: 260

Participating countries: Men – Australia, Croatia, Spain, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, United States of America. Women – Australia, China, Spain, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Russia, United States of America.

Teams to follow: Men – Croatia, Hungary, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia, USA.

Women – Australia, China, Italy, Russia, USA.

Entry in the Olympic programme: 1900 (for Men), 2000 (for Women)

Teams with Olympic title: Men – Hungary (9), Great Britain (4), Italy (3), Serbia (incl. SCG/YUG, 3), Soviet Union (2), France (1), Germany (1), Spain (1), USA (1).

Women – Australia (2000), Italy (2004), Netherlands (2008).

SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING

Dates: August 5-10, 2012

Events: For Women (2) – Duet (24) and Team (8)

Venue: Aquatics Centre, 17,500 seats

Number of athletes: 104

Participating Duets: ARG, AUS, AUT, BRA, CAN, CHN, CZE, EGY, ESP, FRA, GBR, GRE, HUN, ISR, ITA, JPN, KAZ, KOR, MEX, PRK, RUS, SUI, UKR, USA.

Participating Teams: AUS, CAN, CHN, EGY, ESP, GBR, JPN, RUS.

Countries to follow: Canada, China, Spain, Japan, Russia.

Entry in the Olympic programme: 1984

Most decorated athletes: Anastasia Davydova (RUS, 4G), Anastasia Ermakova (4G), Olga Brusnikina (RUS, 3G), Maria Kisseleva (3G), Tracie Ruiz-Conforto (USA, 2G, 1S), Carolyn Waldo (CAN, 2G, 1S). ____ FINA

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *