1ST PSO INTER FIRMS TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT-2012

Karachi-Pakistan, Jan 18, 2012: 1ST PSO INTER FIRMS TABLE TENNIS, On the second day of the 1st Inter firms table tennis championship being played at Islamia club Karachi, eight matches of the Men’s Team Event of the first stage were decided, and then three quarter finals of the second stage being played on knockout basis were decided.

The womens singles matches were also played yesterday this event is being played on league basis. Top seed PSO and Bottom seed Glaxo Smith Kline are out of the tournament. Best Match of the day was played between Mansha Brothers and Glaxo Smith Kline.

Following are the results of all the matches played;

Allied Eng; “B” Bt CDC “A” (3-0)

RESULTS

Sufyan Ashraf bt Owais Anwer 11-8,11-9,11-5

Shahid Ahmed bt Kashif Rasheed 11-7,11-7,6-11,11-6

Yousuf Shoaib bt Imran Yousuf 11-9,11-6,11-6

State Life Bt Sanofi Avenlis “A” (3-0)

RESULTS

Zia Durrani bt Waheed Ullah Khan 11-5,11-4,11-6

Jamshed Mujib bt Michal Joel 11-2,11-8,11-7

Muhammad Yamin bt Rafi Uddin 11-4,11-3,11-7

State Bank “B” Bt Hino Pak “B” (3-0)

RESULTS

Israr Alam bt Manzar Abbas 11-4,11-2,13-11

Asim Ahmed bt Sajid Raheem 4-11,11-6,11-6,11-7

Najam Altaf bt M. Waseem 11-4,11-7,11-6

AKD Bt Wi-Triabe “B” (3-0)

RESULTS

Farid Alam bt Ali Abbas 11-5,11-6,11-9

Salman Zaheer bt M. Anzar 11-6,11-1,11-2

Haris Aslam bt Raheel Ahmed 11-2,11-4,11-5

Mansha Brothers Bt Sanofi Avenlis “B” (3-0)

RESULTS

M. Thair bt M. Abid Khan 11-5,11-2,11-2

Arif Nakhuda bt Zia ul Islam 11-2,11-2,11-2

Muhammad Nakhuda bt Asim Shahzad 11-4,11-4,11-3

State Bank “A” Bt PSO “B” (3-0)

RESULTS

Anwer Qurashi bt Farrukh Siddiqui 5-11,4-11,11-5,11-4,11-9

Ahmed Mukhtar bt Zubair Qurashi 11-6,11-8,11-7

Khalid Khan bt Jawad Nagani 6-11,6-11,11-7,12-10,11-6

KMC Bt Hino Pak “B” (3-0)

RESULTS

Raheel Qurashi bt Shahzad Shaikh 13-11,11-2,11-5

Khawar Mehmood bt Kamran Asghar 11-3,11-6,11-4

Saleem Ahmed bt Nadeem Abbas 11-6,11-6,11-4

STATE LIFE BT PAK MARCANTILE (3-2)

RESULTS

Jamshed Mujib bt Waqar Hashmi 11-6,12-10,3-11,8-11,11-1

Zia Durrani lost Shahjahan Aslam11-4,7-11,6-11,13-11,7-11

M. Yamin bt Umair Ahmed 3-11,13-11,14-12,11-6

Zia Durrani lost Waqar Hashmi 7-11,11-6,7-11,7-11,

Jamshed bt Shahjahan 11-6,11-8,11-8

MEN’S TEAM QUARTER FINAL

Mansha Brothers Bt GSK (3-1)

RESULTS

M. Tahir bt Asim Hussain 11-8,14-12,9-11,8-11,8-11

Arif Nakhuda bt Khawar Saeed 11-3,11-2,11-7

Muhammad Nakhuda bt Yousuf Hassan 11-7,11-3,11-8

KMC bt PSO “A” (3-1)

RESULTS

Khawar Mehmood bt Ameer Pervaiz 12-10,11-4,7-11,11-5

Raheel Nadeem bt A.H. Bhatti 13-11,12-10,12-10

Saleem Ahmed bt Salman Iqbal 10-12,11-6,9-11,4-11

Khawar Mehmood bt A.H. Bhatti 8-11,11-9,7-11,11-9,11-8

STATE BANK “A” BT ALLIED ENG; “A”

RESULTS

Ahmed Mukhtar bt Shahid Ahmed 11-7,11-4,11-9

Anwer Qureshi bt Sugyan Ashger 11-6,7-11,11-4,11-4

Khalid Khan bt Yousuf Shoaib 11-6,9-11,11-9,9-11,12-10

STATE LIFE BT PAK MARCANTILE (3-2)

RESULTS

Jamshed Mujib bt Waqar Hashmi 11-6,12-10,3-11,8-11,11-1

Zia Durrani lost Shahjahan Aslam11-4,7-11,6-11,13-11,7-11

M. Yamin bt Umair Ahmed 3-11,13-11,14-12,11-6

Zia Durrani lost Waqar Hashmi 7-11,11-6,7-11,7-11,

Jamshed bt Shahjahan 11-6,11-8,11-8

WOMEN’S SINGLES:

RESULTS

Suzette Fernendis (PSO) bt Shazia (Pak Suzuki) 11-7,11-9,11-7

Finona k Mistry (PPL) bt Jenifer Caldeira (PSO) 11-5,11-4,11-2

Nilofer Framji (PSO) bt Rubina Siddique (PPL) 11-9,11-8,12-11,11-5

Victoria Desoza (PPL) bt Jenifer Caldeira (PSO) 11-3,11-6,11-2

Dr. Noushaba (PPL) bt Sana Gull (Pak Suzuki) 11-2,11-2,11-4

Victoria Desoza (PPL) bt Finonak Mistry (PPL) 11-1,11-1,11-6

Dr. Noushaba (PPL) bt Tehmina (PSO) 11-8,12-10,11-3

Rubina Siddique (PPL) bt Kaneez (Pak Suzuki) 11-7,11-1,11-4

Tehmina (PSO) bt Sana Gull (Pak Suzuki) 11-8, 11-3, 11-8

Nilofer Framji (PSO) bt Kaneez (Pak Suzuki) 11-6,11-5,11-6

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *