BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event

BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event

London, May 23, 2012: Please find below the latest results from the 2012 BNP Paribas World Team Cup taking place in Seoul, Korea on 21-27 May. Teams are competing in four categories: men, women, quad and junior. A total of 52 teams from 28 nations are taking part in the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis team event.

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, SEOUL, KOREA

Men’s Pool A

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated POLAND (9) 3-0

Robin Ammerlaan (NED) d. Kamil Fabisiak (POL) 61 60

Ronald Vink (NED) d. Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) 63 61

Maikel Scheffers/Tom Egberink (NED) d. Tadeusz Kruszelnicki/Kamil Fabisiak (POL) 60 62

Men’s Pool B

FRANCE (2) defeated KOREA (10) 3-0

Frédéric Cattaneo (FRA) d. Sam-Ju Kim (KOR) 64 64

Michaël Jeremiasz (FRA) d. Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) 62 61

Michaël Jeremiasz/Nicolas Peifer (FRA) d. Sang-Ho Oh/Sam-Ju Kim (KOR) 64 63

Men’s Pool C

JAPAN (3) defeated SPAIN (11) 3-0

Sanada Takashi (JPN) d. Alvaro Illobre (ESP) 60 61

Kunieda Shingo (JPN) d. Martin Varela (ESP) 60 60

Saida Satoshi/Kunieda Shingo (JPN) d. Martin Varela/Alvaro Illobre (ESP) 60 60

Men’s Pool D

SWEDEN (4) defeated BELGIUM (12) 3-0

Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Kristof Michils (BEL) 60 61

Stefan Olsson (SWE) d. Joachim Gérard (BEL) 64 75

Stefan Olsson/Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Joachim Gérard/Kristof Michils (BEL) 62 60

Women’s Pool A

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated CHILE (6) 3-0

Jiske Griffioen (NED) d. Francisca Mardones 60 60

Aniek van Koot (NED) d. Maria Antonieta Ortiz (CHI) 60 60

Marjolein Buis/Sharon Walraven (NED) d. Francisca Mardones/Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) 64 62

Women’s Pool B

GERMANY (2) defeated KOREA (8) 3-0

Katharina Krüger (GER) d. Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) 613 62

Sabine Ellerbrock (GER) d. Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 62 61

Katharina Krüger/Sabine Ellerbrock (GER) d. Ju-Yeon Park / Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) 61 46 62

Women’s Pool C

JAPAN (3) defeated SOUTH AFRICA (5) 2-1

Domori Kanako (JPN) d. Rose van der Meer (RSA) 60 60

Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) d. Kamiji Yiu (JPN) 46 61 63

Domori Kanako/Kamiji Yiu (JPN) d. Kgothatso Montjane/Celia de Toit (RSA) 62 62

Women’s Pool D

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated SPAIN (7) 3-0

Jordanne Whiley (GBR) d. Elena Jacinto (ESP) 60 61

Lucy Shuker (GBR) d. Lola Ochoa (ESP) 63 61

Louise Hunt/Lucy Shuker (GBR) d. Elena Jacinto/Lola Ochoa (ESP) 62 64

Quad Pool A

USA (1) defeated JAPAN (4) 3-0

Bryan Barten (USA) d. Koga Takahiro (JPN) 62 61

David Wagner (USA) d. Kawano Shota (JPN) 62 62

Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Koga Takahiro/Nagaoka Takashi (JPN) 60 60

ITAY (5) defeated KOREA (8) 3-0

Antonio Rafaele (ITA) d. Myoung-Sic Nam (KOR) 62 62

Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) d. Ho-Sang Wang (KOR) 62 63

Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) d. Myoung-Sic Nam/Ho-Sang Wang (KOR) 64 62

Quad Pool B

SOUTH AFRICA (7) defeated CANADA (6) 2-1

Adrian Dieleman (CAN) d. Stephen Kekai (RSA) 60 61

Lucas Sithole (RSA) d. Gary Luker (CAN) 61 62

Lucas Sithole/Stephen Kekai (RSA) d. Gary Luker/Adrian Dieleman (CAN) 64 46 63

ISRAEL (3) defeated Great Britain (2) 2-1

Andrew Lapthorne (GBR) d. Shraga Weinberg (ISR) 62 63

Noam Gershony (ISR) d. Peter Norfolk (GBR) 46 64 61

Noam Gershony/Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Peter Norfolk/Andrew Lapthorne (GBR) 75 75

Junior Pool A

GREAT BRITAIN (1) defeated SOUTH AFRICA (3) 3-0

Lauren Jones (GBR) d. Mabel Mankgele (RSA) 16 64 62

Alfie Hewett (GBR) d. Gift Lekhanyane (RSA) 60 62

Alfie Hewett/Lauren Jones (GBR) d. Mabel Mankgele/Gift Lekhanyane (RSA) 64 63

IRAQ (7) defeated ARGENTINA (5) 3-0

Ali Khayoon Al-Gharrawi (IRQ) d. Lucas Scarazzini (ARG) 61 60

Hussein Hamid Hel (IRQ) d. Gonzalo Pascual (ARG) 60 62

Hussein Hamid Hel/Ali Khayoon Al-Gharrawi (IRQ) d. Gonzalo Pascual/Lucas Scarazzini (ARG) 60 60

Junior Pool B

NETHERLANDS (2) defeated RUSSIA (4) 3-0

Thomas Zomerdijk (NED) d. Viktoriya Lvova (RUS) 60 61

Jeroen Staman (NED) d. Polina Shakirova (RUS) 60 60

Carlos Anker/Jeroen Staman (NED) d. Viktoriya Lvova/Polina Shakirova (RUS) 61 60

USA (6) defeated MEXICO (8) 3-0

Shelby Baron (USA) d. Lisbeth Alondra Soto Rivera (MEX) 60 61

Chris Herman (USA) d. Carlos Daniel Muro Chavarria (MEX) 61 61

Shelby Baron/Kate Stuteville (USA) d. Carlos Daniel Muro Chavarria/Lisbeth Alondra Soto Rivera (MEX) 62 76(3

BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNP BNPBNP

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *