ITF World Junior Tennis Finals – 16 August results

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals – 16 August results

Prostejov – Czech Republic, August 16, 2012: Please find below Thursday’s results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 13-18 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year’s event.

ITF WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS FINALS, PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 1-4

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated CZECH REPUBLIC [5] 3-0:

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 63 57 63

Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Tereza Kolarova (CZE) 76(7) 64

Victoria Kuzmova/Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Denisa Cichova/Tereza Kolarova (CZE) 06 64 62

GREAT BRITAIN [2] defeated GERMANY [4] 2-1:

Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Jazzi Plews (GBR) 75 61

Gabriella Taylor (GBR) d. Anna Gabric (GER) 64 63

Maia Lumsden/Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Katharina Gerlach/Lena Rueffer (GER) 63 62

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 5-8

CHINA, P.R. [6] defeated CANADA [7] 2-1:

Rosie Johanson (CAN) d. Yue-Nu Li (CHN) 64 61

Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d. Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) 62 63

Si-Qi Cao/Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) d. Katerina Kopcalic/Vanessa Wong (CAN) 60 61

AUSTRALIA [3] defeated USA [1] 2-1:

Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Emma Higuchi (USA) 63 63

Tornado Alicia Black (USA) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 61 57 60

Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Nicole Frenkel/Emma Higuchi (USA) 57 63 62

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 9-12

INDIA defeated RUSSIA 2-1:

Yuliana Bryzgalova(RUS) d. Himani Mor (IND) 57 64 61

Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND)d. Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) 62 63

Pranjala Yadlapalli/Vanshika Sawhney (IND) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova/Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) 76(4) 36 64

EGYPT defeated PERU 3-0:

Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Maria Paula Torres (PER) 76(3) 64

Habiba Lasheen (EGY) d. Camila Vargas (PER) 62 62

Habiba Lasheen/Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) 62 63

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 13-16

CROATIA defeated THAILAND 3-0:

Lea Boskovic (CRO) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit (THA) 64 62

Petra Granic (CRO) d. Napharat Sawangkaew (THA) 64 63

Lea Boskovic/Marija Curnic (CRO) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit/Wijitbanjong Pakkaro (THA) 63 76(3)

ARGENTINA defeated COLOMBIA [8] 3-0:

Diana Monsalve (COL) d. Milagros Montero (ARG) 76 06 62

Agostina Zampragno (ARG) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 76 26 60

Ornella Garavania/Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) d. Diana Monsalve/Juliana Valero (COL) 60 60

BOYS PLAY-OFF 1-4

USA [1] defeated BRAZIL [4] 3-0:

Michael Mmoh (USA) d. Antonioni Fasano (BRA) 62 62

Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Orlando Luz (BRA) 64 64

William Blumberg/Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Antonioni Fasano/Lucas Koelle (BRA) 75 63

KOREA [2] defeated JAPAN [6] 3-0:

Yun Seong Chung (KOR) d. Yuki Takamura (JPN) 61 63

Duck Hee Lee (KOR) d. Renta Tokuda (JPN) 61 62

Duck Hee Lee/Chan Yeong Oh (KOR) d. Renta Tokuda/Yuki Takamura (JPN) 06 61 64

BOYS PLAY-OFF 5-8

GERMANY [5] defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0:

Tim Ruehl (GER) d. Chung Han Tsai (TPE) 62 61

Louis Wessels (GER) d. Cing Yang Meng (TPE) 64 63

Tim Ruehl/Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Chung Han Tsai/Tung Lin Wu (TPE) 63 76(2)

SPAIN [3] defeated ARGENTINA [7] 2:1:

Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. David Catala Juan (ESP) 26 63 63

Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Nicolas Bacella (ARG) 60 26 61

Carlos Divar Saez/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Genaro Olivieri/Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) 62 64

BOYS PLAY-OFF 9-12

AUSTRALIA defeated GREAT BRITAIN [8] 2-1:

Max Purcell (AUS) d. Samuel Ferguson (GBR) 64 62

Jay Clarke (GBR) d. Oliver Anderson (AUS) 64 63

Oliver Anderson/Max Purcell (AUS) d. Daniel Bennett/Jay Clarke (GBR) 46 64 75

FRANCE defeated CHILE 3-0:

Louis Tessa (FRA) d. Matias Soto (CHI) 61 63

Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) d. Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 61 63

Geoffrey Blancaneaux/Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) d. Ezequiel Martinez/Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 64 75

BOYS PLAY-OFF 13-16

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0:

Patrik Rikl (CZE) d. Hubert Louwrens Badenhorst (RSA) 63 63

Alessandro Ricci (CZE) d. Calvin Jordaan (RSA) 63 46 64

Alessandro Ricci/Patrik Rikl (CZE) d. Hubert Louwrens Badenhorst/Jandre Lessing (RSA) 64 64

SWITZERLAND defeated MEXICO 2-1:

Mirko Martinez (SUI) d. Jorge Nunez (MEX) 62 64

Marko Osmakcic (SUI) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 16 63 62

Pablo Guerra/Santiago Suarez (MEX) d. Mirko Martinez/Cedric Rudolph (SUI) 57 64 63. —- ITF

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *