ITF: Fed Cup by BNP Paribas – Day 2 results

London Feb 07, 2012: Please find the latest results for the 2012 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 4-5 February. In the World Group semifinals, to be played 21-22 April, Russia will be at home to Serbia and defending champions Czech Republic will host Italy. The draws for the 2012 Fed Cup World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place at the ITF office in London at 12:00 GMT on Tuesday 14 February. In the World Group play-offs, the four World Group first round losers, Belgium, Germany, Spain and Ukraine will be joined by the four World Group II first round winners, Australia, Japan, Slovak Republic and USA.

In the World Group II play-offs, the four World Group II first round losers, Belarus, France, Slovenia and Switzerland will be joined by the four Zone Group qualifiers, Argentina (Americas Zone Group I), China P.R. (Asia/Oceania Zone Group I), Great Britain and Sweden (Europe/Africa Zone Group I). Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 90 nations entered in 2012. The event was established in 1963 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the ITF. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and BoscoSport (Official Clothing Sponsor) are international sponsors, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

RUSSIA defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 61

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 63 61

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Nadia Petrova (RUS) 60 63

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 46 63

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova/Nadia Petrova (RUS) 63 ret. (Kuznetsova foot injury)

SERBIA defeated BELGIUM 3-2: Venue: Spiroudome, Charleroi, BEL (hard – indoors)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 75 75

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 64 64

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 61 60

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 64

Bojana Jovanovski/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Alison van Uytvanck/Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 76(2) 46 61

ITALY defeated UKRAINE 3-2: Venue: Lauretana Forum, Biella, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 63

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 61 62

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 67(6) 75 64

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 61 3-0 ret.

Flavia Pennetta/Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Olga Savchuk/Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 06 61

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated GERMANY 4-1: Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (hard – indoors)

Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 26 64 62

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 36 63 108

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 67(2) 64 61

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 64 64

Iveta Benesova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 63 76(4)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

USA defeated BELARUS 4-0: Venue: DCU Center, Worcester, MA, USA (hard – indoors)

Christina McHale (USA) d. Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) 60 64

Serena Williams (USA) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 75 60

Serena Williams (USA) d. Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) 57 61 61

Christina McHale (USA) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 60 61

Liezel Huber/Venus Williams v Darya Kustova/Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)

JAPAN defeated SLOVENIA 5-0: Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Hyogo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 26 64 62

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Nastja Kolar (SLO) 26 64 63

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 36 76(6) 61

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Petra Rampre (SLO) 64 64

Rika Fujiwara/Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Nastja Kolar/Petra Rampre (SLO) 63 57 60

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated FRANCE 3-2: Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 57 61 97

Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 64

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 63

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 63 64

Kristina Mladenovic/Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 62

AUSTRALIA defeated SWITZERLAND 4-1: Venue: Forum Fribourg, Fribourg, SUI (clay – indoors)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 62 75

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 60 67(8) 86

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 62

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Amra Sadikovic (SUI) 63 36 86

Casey Dellacqua/Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. Belinda Bencic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) 75 64

Print Friendly
3 years ago by in OTHER SPORTS | You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave A Response

* Required