2012 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs

London, April 23, 2012: Please find below the final results for the 2012 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 21-22 April. Czech Republic and Serbia are through to the Final after victories over Italy and Russia respectively. The Final will be played on 3-4 November in Czech Republic.

Australia, Japan, Slovak Republic and USA have won their World Group play-off ties and will join Czech Republic, Italy, Russia and Serbia in the 2013 World Group. Winners of the World Group II play-offs Argentina, France, Sweden and Switzerland will contest World Group II in 2013. The losing nations from the World Group play-offs, Belgium, Germany, Spain and Ukraine will also compete in World Group II.

The draw for 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will take place at Roland Garros on Wednesday 6 June. The seeds will be announced on Monday 23 April.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA defeated RUSSIA 3-2

Venue: Sports Palace “Megasport”, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoors)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 63

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 62 26 64

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 36 60 63

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 64

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Bojana Jovanovski/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 64 60

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ITALY 4-1

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(3) 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 63

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 76(1)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 26 62 62

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Sara Errani/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 5-6 ret.

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

USA defeated UKRAINE 5-0

Venue: Superior Golf & Spa Resort, Kharkiv, UKR (clay – outdoors)

Christina McHale (USA) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 61 46 63

Serena Williams (USA) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 62 61

Serena Williams (USA) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62

Christina McHale (USA) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 75 63

Liezel Huber/Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 64 61

JAPAN defeated BELGIUM 4-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 64

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 61 64

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 75 62

Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 76(2) 60

Kimiko Date-Krumm/Rika Fujiwara (JPN) d. Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 64

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) 63 60

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 76(5) 64

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 64 64

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) 06 76(4) 64

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) d. Magdalena Rybarikova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 60 67(7) 63

AUSTRALIA defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 76(1) 64

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 64

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 61

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 63 63

Julia Goerges/Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 63 64

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

FRANCE defeated SLOVENIA 5-0

Venue: Palais des Sports, Besancon, FRA (hard – indoors)

Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Petra Rampre (SLO) 26 64 64

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Nastja Kolar (SLO) 62 63

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Petra Rampre (SLO) 64 36 86

Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Nastja Kolar (SLO) 76(6) 76(1)

Stephanie Foretz Gacon/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Petra Rampre/Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 63 64

SWITZERLAND defeated BELARUS 4-1

Venue: Complexe Sportive des Iles, Yverdon-les-Bains, SUI (hard – indoors)

Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 64

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 60 57 63

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 61 61

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 62 36 61

Belinda Bencic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) d. Darya Lebesheva/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 67(5) 76(7) 75

SWEDEN defeated GREAT BRITAIN 4-1

Venue: Borashallen, Boras, SWE (hard – indoors)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 61 75

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 61 64

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 64 16 63

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 76(6) 36 64

Elena Baltacha/Heather Watson (GBR) d. Ellen Allgurin/Hilda Melander (SWE) 76(3) 61

ARGENTINA defeated CHINA, P.R. 4-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 62 62

Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 63 64

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 64 62

Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) d. Florencia Molinero (ARG) 76(1) 26 63

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Liang Chen/Liu Wan-Ting (CHN) 63 64

Print Friendly
2 years ago by in OTHER SPORTS | You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave A Response

* Required